Article

T-Cell Lymphoma with Immune-Mediated Anemia and Thrombocytopenia in a Horse

College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, USA.
Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine (Impact Factor: 1.88). 09/2011; 25(5):1181-5. DOI: 10.1111/j.1939-1676.2011.00777.x
Source: PubMed
Download full-text

Full-text

Available from: Kara Lascola, Nov 16, 2015
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Renal adenocarcinoma in horses are challenging to diagnose at an early stage. As horses with renal adenocarcinoma mainly show unspecific symptoms including ongoing weight loss and intermittent fever of unknown origin, neoplasms should be added to the list of differential diagnoses during evaluation of those patients. Via immunohistochemical staining of a biopsy/necropsy specimen of a neoplasia it is possible to track the tumors origin. Using immunohistochemical staining to proof the tumor's origin might be beneficial for making the decision to treat a horse surgically or euthanize it.
    No preview · Article · · Pferdeheilkunde
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Only 2/4 warm-blooded horses with inapparent stage of EIA showed thrombocytopenia (28, 85 G/l) and differential diagnosis with equine anaplasmosis should be done in Germany. The horses with inapparent form showed good body conditions, one-day fever until 40.5° C (3/4), few petechial hemorrhages in oral mucous membrane (1/4), mild anaemia (2/4) (6.5, 6.6 T/l), intravascular hemolysis (1/4) (2.34 μmol/l), but edema, anemic or icteric mucous membranes and hyperbilirubinemia were not found. 4/4 and 3/4 horses had high LDH (658 – 3300) and CK (484 – 1081) activities, 1/4 had high ASAT (751), GGT (14.9), GLDH (45 U/l), creatinine (230 μmol/l), hypoalbuminemia (22.7 g/l) and high BUN (2/4) (18.4, 6.9 mmol/l). A 5 years old pregnant mare imported from eastern Europe with chronic stage had poor performance, weight loss, moderate chest oedema, pale mucous membranes and petechial hemorrhages in vaginal vestibulum. Fever (39.3°C), tachycardia (84 /min), anemia (1.55 T/l), thrombocytopenia (98 G/l), hypoalbuminemia (16.6 g/l), hyperbilirubinemia (57 μmol/l) and high ASAT (822 U/l) and positive direct Coombs test were found. A 6 year old gelding with acute stage showed continuous fever (until 41.4°C, 12 days), depression, no appetite, no weight loss, mild chest edema, pale mucous membrane, bloody nasal discharge, wheezes, tachycardia (72/ min), anemia (1.66 T/l), hypoalbuminemia (22.0 g/l), very high LDH activity (2245), AST (486) and CK (316 U/l) and died suddenly. Coggins test was done for diagnosis and EIA infected horses were destroyed. Prevention: fly control, strict prevention of iatrogenic spread, annual testing, only allowance of seronegative horses at equestrian events.
    Full-text · Article · Oct 2008 · Journal für Verbraucherschutz und Lebensmittelsicherheit
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 3-year-old pregnant Standardbred mare was treated at the University of Helsinki Equine Teaching Hospital for severe idiopathic immune-mediated thrombocytopenia and haemolytic anaemia (Evan's syndrome). Despite initial improvement with supportive care and immunosuppressive doses of corticosteroids and azathioprine, the mare died from a fatal cerebral haemorrhage on Day 21 of treatment.
    No preview · Article · Jul 2013
Show more