ArticlePDF Available
[…] applied retroactively, it would be an ex post facto law.177 Construed as
punishment, educational deprivation might also implicate the Eighth
Amendment's ban on cruel and unusual punishment. These claims should be
considered as part of any legal challenge, even though the doctrinal terrain is
quite steep: recent Supreme Court cases have often, but not always, allowed
Congress to escape all of these constitutional strictures simply by
characterizing its sanctions as "civil disabilities" rather than punishment.178
176. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2) (1994) (A.D.A. definition). The Rehabilitation Act defines
disability in substantially identical language. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (2001); see also 42 U.S.C. §
12210(b)(3) (1994) (including within A.D.A. protection any individual who is "erroneously regarded
as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use").
177.See supra notes 134-36.
178. The courts have occasionally policed the civil/criminal borders, but most often have
been willing to defer to whatever description Congress has applied to its statute. Some cases have