ArticlePDF Available
[…] Education Statistics), available at
http://www.casacolumbia.org/publications1456/publications_show.htm?doc_id=80624. Twenty
seven percent of schools surveyed reported taking 170,000 disciplinary actions on drug and alcohol
infractions during the school year 1996-97. Id. at 39. Of these 170,000, 62% were suspensions for 5
or more days, 18% were expulsions, and 20% were transfers to alternative schools. Id.
5.See infra notes 26-31.
6. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2002).
7.See infra notes 41-45 and accompanying text.
8. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 20411,
108 Stat. 1796 (1994). The act amended 20 U.S.C. § 1070a(b)(8) (1965), which now states: "(8) No
basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal
or State penal institution." § 20411.
BLUMENS ON FORMATT ED 05/16/02 7:57 PM
How to Construct an Underclass 63
in college than are in the correctional system.9 We should also recognize that
there are so few young black men in college partly because so many are in