ArticlePDF Available
[…] Id. (citing Leonard Pitts, School Bent on
Ignoring Common Sense, MILWAUKE E J. SENTINEL, Dec. 20, 1999, at 10).
35. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, §
20411, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994), amending 20 U.S.C. § 1070a(b).
36. A 1988 law already authorized judges to deny federal college assistance at a drug
offender's sentencing, but because this discretion was rarely exercised, Congress revised the law to
make the sanction mandatory. This new law, passed as the Souder Amendment to the 1998 Higher
Education Reauthorization Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2002), was sponsored by Rep. Mark Souder
(R-Ind.) and former Rep. Gerald Solomon (R-N.Y.). It states as follows:
Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses.
(1) In general. A student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or
State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance shall not be
eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and
BLUMENS ON FORMATT ED 05/16/02 7:57 PM
How to Construct an Underclass 69
periods of ineligibility for federal financial aid vary depending upon the
number of convictions and whether they were for possession or distribution