ArticlePDF Available
[…] assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United
States Postal Service. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2001).
171.Thompson, 282 F.3d at 780.
172.See supra note 170. Under either law, to prove that HEA ineligibility constitutes
disability discrimination, the plaintiff must allege that he or she: (1) is an individual with a disability;
(2) is otherwise qualified to receive the benefit of some public entity's program, but (3) was denied
the benefit (4) by reason of the disability. See Thompson, 282 F.3d at 783-84.
173. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2) (2001).
174. Cannon, supra note 50, at 2252.
175. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) (1994) restricts the A.D.A.'s coverage by providing that "the term
'individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal
use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use," but subsection (b) specifically
enumerates as "disabled" any individual who "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug
rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been