ArticlePDF Available
[…] Second offense . . . . . .. . . . . .2 years
Third offense. . . . . .. . . . . ... Indefinite
—The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense . . . . . .. . . . . .. . .2 years
Second offense. . . . . .. . . . . . Indefinite
37.Id. While the statute speaks of "indefinite" ineligibility, this is construed to be a
permanent bar. 34 C.F.R. § 668.40 (b)(1)(iii) cmt. (2001); 34 C.F.R. § 668.40 (b)(2)(ii) cmt. (2001).
Some drug convictions do not disqualify a candidate: convictions that have been dismissed or
expunged, and juvenile court delinquency findings. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2)(B) (1998).
38. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(2) provides an exception for rehabilitated offenders as follows:
(2) Rehabilitation. A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1)
may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such
paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that- (i) complies
with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this
paragraph; and (ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or
(B) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
39.See infra notes 158-69 regarding the legal infirmaties with retroactive application of the
Souder Amendment.
40. Mark Souder, Actions Have Consequences, USA TODAY, June 13, 2000, at 16A.
41. Diana Jean Schemo, Students Find Drug Law Has Big Price: College Aid, N.Y. TIMES,
May 3, 2000, at A12.