ArticlePDF Available
[…] expelled or suspended students.24 Longer term, studies show that many of
SUSPENDED: THE DEVASTATING CONSEQUENCE S OF ZERO TOLER ANCE AND SCHOOL DISCIPLINE
POLICIES, Executive Summary at 1, 8 (2000) (citing forty one states that require school officials to
report students who violate certain disciplinary rules to law enforcement agencies), available at
http://www.law.Harvard.edu/groups/civilrights/conferences/zero/zt.report2.html [hereinafter
HARVARD REPORT]. Federally, the Gun Free Schools Act requires referral to la w enforcement when
the student has brought a firearm to school. 20 U.S.C.S. § 7151(h)(1) (2002) ("No funds shall be
made available under any title of this Act to any local educational agency unless such agency has a
policy requiring referral to the criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who
brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.").
21. APPLIED RES. CTR., FACING THE CONSEQUENCES, AN EXAMINATION OF RACIAL
DISCRIMINATION IN U.S. PUBLIC SCHOOLS 6 (2000), available at
http://www.arc.org/erase/FTC2zero.html.
22. OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS, U.S. DEP'T OF EDUC., FALL 1998 ELEMENTARY AND