ArticlePDF Available
[…] under the patent laws (Event #1). To prevent delays caused by agreements by
which the first-filer refrained from or delayed market entry, forfeiture would
occur if the first-filer withdrew its application (Event #2), amended its
certification from a Paragraph IV to, for example, a Paragraph III (i.e., indicating
it would wait until patent expiration to market its product) (Event #3), or failed to
market its drug within 75 days after FDA approval (Event #4).
28
To minimize the
delays caused by premature filing of generic drug applications that were not
25
21 U.S.C. § 355 (j)(5)(B)(iv) (2018) (amended in 2003 by the MMA); FFDCA
§ 505(j)(5)(B)(iv)(I); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (2020) (“Commercial marketing is the
introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a drug product described in an
ANDA, outside the control of the ANDA applicant, except that the term does not include transfer
of the drug product for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter or transfer of the drug
product to parties identified in the ANDA for reasons other than sale. Commercial marketing
includes the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the reference
listed drug by the ANDA applicant.”).
26
Examining the Senate and House Versions of the “Greater Access to Affordable
Pharmaceuticals Act”: Hearing before the S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 108th Cong. 96-97 (2003).
27
See Abbreviated New Drug Application Regulations, 54 Fed. Reg. 28872, 28895 (proposed