Content uploaded by Brian D. Earp
[…] necessary when (a) the bodily state poses a serious, time-sensitive threat to the person’s well-being, typically
due to a functional impairment in an associated somatic process, and (b) the intervention, as performed without
delay, is the least harmful feasible means of changing the bodily state to one that alleviates the threat” (13) (p.
18). Definition based on (14).
3
Background on the U.S. statute
Let us first consider the wording of the crime. According to the 1996 statute, 18 U.S. Code
§ 116, Female Genital Mutilation, “Whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates
the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has
not attained the age of 18 years” shall be fined or imprisoned or both (15). The word
“circumcises” in this context is confusing for two reasons. First, among most English
speakers, the word is much more strongly associated with cutting of the penis—i.e., male
circumcision—than with cutting of the vulva.