Content uploaded by Daniel Pollack
[…] unconsciously avoid.
One of the most difficult questions an
attorney can face during a divorce or
post- divorce situation is dealing with
the victimization of a child. When a
child makes a disclosure of abuse by a
parent it is most often the other parent
who brings the issue to court. It is
worth stating the obvious: It is the
child’s disclosure of abuse, even
though a parent is bringing the issue
to court. For this reason, at some point
in litigation, it may be appropriate for
a child to testify. Remember, child
testimony practices vary by state.
New York’s law, Section 343.1,
provides [Rules of evidence;
testimony given by children]:
“1. Any person may be a witness in a
delinquency proceeding unless the
court finds that, by reason of infancy
or mental disease or defect, he does
not possess sufficient intelligence or
capacity to justify reception of his
evidence.
2. Every witness more than nine
years old may testify only under oath
unless the court is satisfied that such
witness cannot, as a result of mental
disease or defect, understand the
nature of an oath. A witness less than
nine years old may not testify under
oath unless the court is satisfied that
he or she understands the nature of an
oath. If under either of the above
provisions, a witness is deemed to be
ineligible to testify under oath, the
witness may nevertheless be
permitted to give unsworn evidence if
the court is satisfied that the witness
possesses sufficient intelligence and
capacity to justify the reception
thereof.”
Therefore, an attorney should not
assume a court will absolutely permit
a child to testify. To do so may
require the court’s permission. It is
wise to first decide whether or not the
child’s testimony would be helpful to
the client’s case to protect the child.