Content uploaded by Cynthia Lee
[…] The early common law
approach was woefully insensitive to context.
Eventually, the early common law approach was abandoned in favor
of a more flexible, context driven approach. Today, most jurisdictions
utilize a “reasonable person” approach to provocation.
103
Under the
98
. Provocation is a partial defense, not a complete defense, because the defendant who
successfully argues provocation is not fully absolved of criminal liability. The defendant is merely
acquitted of the charged offense but convicted of a lesser offense.
See
Dressler,
supra
note 14, at
§ 31.07(A).
99
.
See id.
;
see also
, Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 632 (2014) (“A person is guilty of manslaughter
when . . . [t]he person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . under the influence of extreme
emotional disturbance.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a) (2014) (“Voluntary manslaughter is the
intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation
sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.”).
100
. See, e.g.
, 720 Ill. Comp.