Content uploaded by Cynthia Lee
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a) (2014) (“Voluntary manslaughter is the
intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation
sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.”).
100
. See, e.g.
, 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-2 (2014) (“A person commits the offense of second-degree
murder when he or she commits the offense of first-degree murder . . . [and] at the time of the killing he
or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual
killed . . . .”); Wis. Stat. § 939.44(2) (2014) (“Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first-
degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.”).
101
. Dressler,
supra
note 14, at § 31.07(B)(2)(a).
102
. Cynthia Lee, Murder and the Reasonable Man: Passion and Fear in the Criminal
Courtroom 19 (2003).
103
. Id.
at 25. Some jurisdictions have adopted the Model Penal Code’s extreme emotional