Content uploaded by Lawrence Trautman
[…] corporation, including the productive functioning of the board in
protecting the corporation from cyberthreats like ransomware.
A. Legal Responsibilities and Duties of Directors
State granted charters create corporations; their governance is
dictated by state law, with corporate directors responsible for
managing the affairs of the corporation.
154
Delaware law provides that
directors owe their corporation and shareholders fiduciary duties of
care and loyalty.
155
The duty of loyalty stands for the proposition that
153
. See Rosenstein, supra note 6.
154
. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (1991) (“The business and affairs of a
corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction
of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its
certificate of incorporation.”). While more than half of all publicly owned United States
corporations are chartered under the laws of the state of Delaware, corporate counsel
and directors will want to closely examine the laws of relevant states when considering
any particular matter. See Stephen M. Bainbridge, Why a Board?