Content uploaded by Gilbert Matthews
[…] ico, Oregon, and Wisconsin bar minority discounts but
permit DLOMs at the court’s discretion. Idaho permits
both discounts at the court’s discretion.
213
Seven states
have no relevant case law or statutory provision.
214
New
York bars minority discounts but applies DLOM in most
cases. California and Ohio use a fair market value
standard in appraisals. The OCC, which regulates
appraisals of national banks, accepts DLOMs.
215
3. New York generally accepts marketability
discounts
The New York courts rely on a long history of judicial
interpretation of §623(h)(4) of its Business Corporation
Law, which makes no reference to discounts in its text. It
reads:
In fixing the fair value of the shares, the court shall consider
the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder’s
right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the
corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and methods
then customary in the relevant securities and financial
markets for determining fair value of shares of a corporation
engaging in a similar transaction under comparable
circumstances and all other relevant factors.
216
In the 1995 Beway case, New York’s Court of
Appeals
217
confirmed that although minority discounts
are unacceptable in New York fair value cases, a
marketability discount at the shareholder level is not
only permitted, but must considered in all fair value
cases.
218