ChapterPDF Available
[…] Finally, there are limitations for
contracts where one party takes advantage of its superior bargaining power and/or the inexperience
or lack of information of the other party to achieve a contract that is so grossly unfair that it violates
fundamental principles of justice and equity. The latter set of rules can be found in public
interest/public order/ordre public provisions in many countries, although they generally kick in only
in extreme cases when B2B contracts are concerned.1 Compare the provisions of the UCC, which
talks in §2-302 about “unconscionable” contract or terms, but also assumes in §2-104 that
“merchants” have the “knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the trans-
action”, i.e. they know what they are doing.
As a result of these various provisions relating to the freedom of contract and providing a very large
measure of party autonomy for B2B transactions, we can conclude that within the outer guard rails