ChapterPDF Available
[…] Since there is no “one size fits all” solution and different combinations of law and forum will work
best for different types of transactions and different sellers and buyers, rather than recommending
“a solution”, we have to think about the criteria that determine whether a particular choice is good
or not so good in a particular context.
We have already learned that parties to B2B transactions can literally choose between about 200
national legal systems1 – assuming about 200 sovereign countries around the world – plus at least
1 See UCC §1-301(c)(2): “an agreement by parties to an international transaction that any or all of their rights
and obligations are to be determined by the law of this State or of another State or country is effective,
whether or not the transaction bears a relation to the State or country designated.” By contrast, §187(2)(a)
of the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws requires that the law chosen by the parties has a