ChapterPDF Available
[…] rule, that “[a] contract of sale is governed by the law chosen by the parties.” The same is true for the
1994 Inter-American Convention on the Law Applicable to International Contracts (Article
7, Documents, p. 10), and even the broader EU Regulation 593/2008 on the Law Applicable to
Contractual Obligations (Rome I) (Article 3(1), Documents p. 14 et seq, at p. 20). While the
United States are not party to any of these conventions and agreements, the principle is inherent to
U.S. law and can be found, for example, in UCC §1-301, which reads in para. (c) “(1) an agreement
by parties to a domestic transaction that any or all of their rights and obligations are to be determined
by the law of this State or of another State is effective, whether or not the transaction bears a relation
to the State designated; and (2) an agreement by the parties to an international transaction that any
or all of their rights and obligations are to be determined by the law of this State or another State or
country is effective, whether or not the transaction bears a relation to the State or country designa-
ted” (Documents, pp. 63 et seq, at p. 69). A good summary of the internationally recognized