Content uploaded by David Pilz
[…] water right is expanded beyond what is set out in the certificate.50 The crux
provide, among other things, a map which shows the historical use of the rights);
see
WASH.
REV. CODE § 90.03.380(1) (2005) (stating that a transfer may not result in an “increase in the
annual
consumptive
quantity of water used under the water right” (emphasis added)). In these
states, if appropriators used less water than their certificate allowed, they may only transfer the
amount they were using and will lose the right to the remainder of water authorized under the
certificate.
44 OR. REV. STAT. § 540.610(1) (2005) (explaining that “[w]henever the owner of a perfected
and developed water right ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a
period of five successive years, the failure to use shall establish a rebuttable presumption of
forfeiture of all or part of the water right”).
45
Id.
46
Id.
§ 540.610(3)(a)–(b). This law is referred as the “limited forfeiture” law.
47
See infra
Part III.C.1.c (describing the impact of the “ready, willing, and able” language in
transfer proceedings);
see also
Krista Koehl,
Partial Forfeiture of Water Rights: Oregon