Objectives : The Astragalus membranaceus has been used to diuretic, tonic, anti-viral, anti-oxidant activities in oriental herb medicine, and in each experiment, proved in this effects. Root of A. membranaceus includes according to flavonoid, saponin, polysaccharide, thus it has been studied for anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer activities. However, previous researches have been ... [Show full abstract] performed with being limited mainly to food industry. The present study was conducted anti-oxidative activity of A. membranaceus extracts. In addition, The objective of the present study was to determine the possibility for the application of emulsions in the development of A. membranaceus for cosmetics. Methods : In this study, aimed SOD like activity of A. membranaceus extract, effects of A. membranaceus extract on viscoelastic properties of emulsion was measured using rheometer. Results : In the results, 1, 3-butylene glycol extract of A. membranaceus efficiently reduce the active oxygen, SOD like activity of more than 40% decrement depend on concentration. And A. membranaceus extract increase the modulus of elasticity of emulsion, therefore A. membranaceus extract have not influence on stability loss. As such, the A. membranaceus extracts will remain stable when applied to emulsions or skin products. Conclusions : In consequence of this study, A. membranaceus extract can be effectively used in cosmetic emulsions when the relation between natural product extracts and formulation of cosmetics is elucidated. It is highly recommended that rheology be applied to determine the optimal extract concentration for cosmetic formulations.