Available via license: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0
[…] PSTN’s last mile network access bottleneck.” ANDY BANERJEE ET AL., INT’L TELECOMM. UNION,
REGULATORY TRENDS: NEW ENABLING ENVIRONMENT 23 (2007), available at http://www.itu.int/osg/spu/
ni/voice/papers/FoV-Madden-Banerjee-Tan-Draft.pdf.
3. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, defines telecommunications as “the
transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without
change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (2000).
Telecommunications service means “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or
to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.”
Id. § 153(46). The Communications Act defines telecommunications carrier as
any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include
aggregators of telecommunications services [as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 226]. A
telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the
extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except th at the Commission
shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as
common carriage.
Id. § 153(44).
4. Information service is defined as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquirin g, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications,
and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management,
control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.”
Id. § 153(20).
5 . See International Telecommunication Union, ITU New Initiatives Programme: The Regulatory
Environment for Future Mobile Multimedia Services, http://www.itu.int/osg/spu/ni/multimobile/index.html
(last visited Aug. 23, 2008).
6. Omnib us Budget Recon ciliation Act of 1993, Pub.