Available via license: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0
[…] Rules
to Implement & Administer a Coupon Program for Digital-to-Analog Converter Boxes, 72 Fed. Reg.
12097-01, at ¶ 8. Eligible consumers will have until March 31, 2009 to make a request for these coupons.
DTV Act, Pub. L. No. 109-171, § 3005(c)(1)(A), 120 Stat. 21 (2005).
124. See generally DTV Consumer Educ. Initiative, F.C.C . 08-56, 2008 WL 5825 25 (Feb. 19, 2008).
125. See generally Carriage of Digital Television Broadcast Signals: Amendment to Part 76 of the
Comm’n’s Rules, 22 F.C.C.R. 21064 (2007).
126. See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(14) (2000) (“A full-power television broadcast license that authorizes
analog television service may not be renewed to authorize such service for a period that extends beyond
February 17, 2009.”); id. § 337(e); see also Third Periodic Review of the Comm’n’s Rules & Policies
Affecting the Conversion to Digital Television, F.C.C. 07-228, MB Docket 07-91 (F.C.C. Dec. 31, 2007),
available at http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-07-228A1.doc.