Available via license: CC BY-NC-ND 4.0
[…] telecommunications services . . . [to] encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely
basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans (including, in particular,
elementary and secondary schools and classrooms) by utilizing in a manner consistent with the
public interest, convenience, and necessity, price cap regulation, regulatory forbearance,
measures that promote competition in the local telecommunications market, or other regulating
methods that remove barriers to infrastructure investment.
Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. (110 Stat.) 153,
amended by Pub. L. No. 107-110, § 1076(gg), 2001 U.S.C.C.A.N. (115 Stat.) 2093 (codified at 47 U.S.C.
§ 157), Section 706(c)(1) defines advanced telecommunications capability “without regard to any
transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that
enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications
using any technology.” Id.; see also 47 U.S.C. §§ 157, 230(b)(2) (2000) (stating that it is the policy of the
services via wireline broadband information services. The Commission’s
regulatory burdens make VoIP service more like conventional telephony, at
the expense of reducing VoIP’s competitive cost advantage.