Content uploaded by Darlene A Cypser
[…] and Environmental Implications, 273 (1972); Scott D. Davis & Cliff Frohlich, Did (or Will)
Fluid Injection Cause Earthquakes: Criteria for a Rational Assessment, 64 Seismological Res.
Letters 207 (1993); Harsh K. Gupta, Damsite Investigations, Reservoir-Induced Earthquakes,
319 (1992).
193. Jefferson County School District R-1 v. Justus, 725 P.2d 767, 770-772 (Colo. 1986). See
also Lester v. Marshall, 352 P.2d 786, 790-791 (Colo. 1960). Even this possibility of liability
may be limited by Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. §13-21-116(2)(a) which states, "a person shall not be
deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed when he performs a
service or an act of assistance, without compensation or expectation of compensation, for the
benefit of another person." A similar provision applies to public entities and public employees.
Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-10-106.5.
194. Leake v. Cain 720 P.2d 152,160 (Colo. 1986). Accord: University of Denver v. Whitlock,
744 P.2d 54 (Colo. 1987).
195. Rest. 2d of Torts Sec. 314. There may be a moral duty, however.