ArticlePDF Available
[…] 130
The Michigan ban was repealed in 1959.
131
That same year, the
125
District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 629 (2008).
126
Id. at 626, 629.
127
Kerr v. Hickenlooper, 744 F.3d 1156, 1178 (10th Cir. 2014).
128
See supra notes 2131 and accompanying text.
129
Act of June 2, 1927, No. 373, § 3, 1927 Mich. Public Acts 887, 888 (repealed 1959) (It
shall be unlawful within this state to manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any machine
gun or firearm which can be fired more than sixteen times without reloading . . . .”). In 1931,
the provision was consolidated into section 224 of the Michigan Code.
130
Act of Apr. 22, 1927, ch. 1052, §§ 1, 4, 1927 R.I. Acts & Resolves 256, 25657 (amended
1959).
131
Under the 1959 revision: “Any person who shall manufacture, sell, offer for sale or
possess any machine gun or firearm which shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more
than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger . . . shall be guilty of
a felony . . . .” Act of July 16, 1959, No. 175, sec. 1, § 224, 1959 Mich. Pub. Acts 249, 250.
Michigans current statute on machine guns contains very similar language. See MICH.
COMP. LAWS SERV. § 750.224 (LexisNexis 2014) (A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer