Content uploaded by Debra Burke
[…] Board of Regents, 2002).
Further, some courts have held that Congress constitutionally may require a waiver of sovereign
immunity as a condition of receiving federal funding, or that a waiver of immunity occurs when states
accept such funding (Roy, 2004). Of importance in this context is the fact that federal law provides that
“[N]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” (42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2005)). The term ''program or
activity'' includes the operations of a “department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government,” in addition to governmental entities that distribute
such assistance, colleges, universities, postsecondary institutions, local educational agencies and school
systems, as well as entities engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social