ArticlePDF Available
[…] 2006), available at http://www.castlecoalition.org/ index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=260 (last visited
Nov. 13, 2008).
36
Quinnipiac University Poll, July 19-25, 2005, Quinnipiac University Polling Institute, available at
http://www.quinnipiac.edu/ x1296.xml?ReleaseID=821 (last visited Nov. 13, 2008).
37
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 (adopted June 25, 2007) and Conn. Pub. Act 07-207 (adopted July 10, 2007). The
Connecticut legislature had earlier responded to the Kelo U.S. Supreme Court case in 2006 by creating an Office of
Ombudsman for Property Rights. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 48-50 et seq. (West Supp. 2008). See infra note 50.
38
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-186 (West 2001). (Note, this statute has not been modified since the Kelo case.) (“It
is found and declared that the economic welfare of the state depends upon the continued growth of industry and
business within the state; . . . [the acquisition and improvement of property] often cannot be accomplished through
the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting
and assisting municipalities to acquire [property] . . . are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be
expended . . . .”) (The statutes governing economic development are compiled in Chapter 132 of the Connecticut
General Statutes.).
39
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189 (West 2001). (Included in the detailed requirements of the project plan are “a