ArticlePDF Available
[…] information to citizens about eminent domain law and their rights, and recommending changes that the Ombudsman
2009/In the Land of Kelo/88
thinks should be made to the state’s eminent domain law. The Office of Ombudsman for Property Rights is governed
by CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 48-50 et seq. (West Supp. 2008).
51
See generally Kelo, 545 U.S. at 502 (O’Connor, J., dissenting) (citing Lucas v. S.C. Coastal Council, 505 U.S.
1003, 1025-26 n.12 (1992)) (“[I]t is difficult to envision anyone but the “stupid staff[er]” failing it.”).
52
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-124 et seq. (West Supp. 2008). (The statutes governing blight eradication are
compiled in Chapter 130 of the Connecticut General Statutes.).
53
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 2 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-127a (West Supp. 2008). (“No real property
may be acquired by a redevelopment agency by eminent domain pursuant to section 8-128 under a redevelopment
plan under this chapter for the primary purpose of increasing local tax revenue.”) Note that other statutory changes
were made to the statutes governing blight removal but they do not provide any meaningful restriction on a
municipality’s power to exercise eminent domain. There is now a requirement that the public benefits outweigh any