ArticlePDF Available
[…] Id. Other reforms include: imposing a ten
year time limitation on the exercise of eminent domain after the first property is acquired under the plan; and
affording a property owner a right of first refusal to purchase his property if it will not be used for its intended
purpose or some other public use. Id. In addition, compensation payable is increased to 125% of appraised value
under certain circumstances. Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 8 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-129(a)(2) (West
Supp. 2008)).
54
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-128(a) (West Supp. 2008). This section is unchanged by recent reform but has been
re-numbered.
55
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-125(2) (West Supp. 2008). For purposes of the blight removal statutes, a
redevelopment area means one that is “deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health,
morals or welfare of the community . . . . and may include structures not in themselves substandard or insanitary
which are found to be essential to complete an adequate unit of development, if the redevelopment area is
deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the community.”
This section is unchanged by recent reform but has been re-numbered.
56
Conn. Pub. Act 07-207 § 1 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-125(7) (West Supp. 2008) (“‘Deteriorated’
or ‘deteriorating’ with respect to a redevelopment area means an area within which at least twenty per cent of the
buildings contain one or more building deficiencies or environmental deficiencies, including, but not limited to: (A)
Defects that warrant clearance; (B) conditions from a defect that are not correctable by normal maintenance; (C)
extensive minor defects that collectively have a negative effect on the surrounding area; (D) inadequate original
construction or subsequent alterations; (E) inadequate or unsafe plumbing, heating or electrical facilities; (F)
overcrowding or improper location of structures on land; (G) excessive density of dwelling units; (H) conversion of
incompatible types of uses, such as conversion of a structure located near family dwelling units to rooming houses;
(I) obsolete building types, such as large residences or other buildings which because of lack of use or maintenance
have a blighting influence; (J) detrimental land uses or conditions, such as incompatible uses, structures in mixed
use, or adverse influences from noise, smoke or fumes; (K) unsafe, congested, poorly designed, or otherwise
89/Vol.22/North East Journal of Legal Studies
deficient streets; (L) inadequate public utilities or community facilities that contribute to unsatisfactory living
conditions or economic decline; or (M) other equally significant building deficiencies or environmental
deficiencies.”).
57
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-128 (West 2001).
58
Norwood v. Horney, 853 N.E.2d 1115, 1144 n.13, 1145-46 (Ohio 2006). The Norwood Court overturned the
taking of homeowners’ property based on a local ordinance defining blight to include a “deteriorating” area. The