ArticlePDF Available
[…] will contribute to the economic welfare of the municipality and the state . . . .”) (This statute was subsequently
amended by Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 10 which added to the required contents of a development plan but did not
delete any of the plan requirements in effect under prior law. See infra note 45.).
40
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-191(a) (West 2001). (Minor changes were made to this statute by Conn. Pub. Act 07-
141 § 11.).
41
Id.
42
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-193(a) (West 2001). (This statute was subsequently amended by Conn. Pub. Act 07-
141 § 1. See infra note 50.).
87/Vol.22/North East Journal of Legal Studies
43
Id.
44
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 1 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-193(b)(1) (West Supp. 2008)) (“[N]o real
property may be acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this subsection for the primary purpose of increasing local
tax revenue.”). See also Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 10 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189(a)(14)(D) (West
Supp. 2008).
45
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 10 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189(a) (West Supp. 2008)) (“The