ArticlePDF Available
[…] business within the state; . . . [the acquisition and improvement of property] often cannot be accomplished through
the ordinary operations of private enterprise at competitive rates of progress and economies of cost; that permitting
and assisting municipalities to acquire [property] . . . are public uses and purposes for which public moneys may be
expended . . . .”) (The statutes governing economic development are compiled in Chapter 132 of the Connecticut
General Statutes.).
39
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189 (West 2001). (Included in the detailed requirements of the project plan are “a
statement of the number of jobs which the development agency anticipates would be created by the project . . .,” a
finding that the property will be used “principally for industrial or business purposes,” and a finding that “the project
will contribute to the economic welfare of the municipality and the state . . . .”) (This statute was subsequently
amended by Conn. Pub.