ArticlePDF Available
[…] 40
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-191(a) (West 2001). (Minor changes were made to this statute by Conn. Pub. Act 07-
141 § 11.).
41
Id.
42
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-193(a) (West 2001). (This statute was subsequently amended by Conn. Pub. Act 07-
141 § 1. See infra note 50.).
87/Vol.22/North East Journal of Legal Studies
43
Id.
44
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 1 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-193(b)(1) (West Supp. 2008)) (“[N]o real
property may be acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this subsection for the primary purpose of increasing local
tax revenue.”). See also Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 10 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189(a)(14)(D) (West
Supp. 2008).
45
Conn. Pub. Act 07-141 § 10 (codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-189(a) (West Supp. 2008)) (“The
project plan shall meet an identified public need and include . . . (12) a description of the public benefits
of the project including, but not limited to . . . (B) the estimated property tax benefits; . . . (G) a general
description of the project’s intended role in increasing or sustaining market value of land in the
municipality; (H) a general description of the project’s intended role in assisting residents of the
municipality to improve their standard of living; and (I) a general statement of the project’s role in
maintaining or enhancing the competitiveness of the municipality; . . . [and ] (14) a preliminary statement
describing the proposed process for acquiring each parcel of real property, including findings that (A)
public benefits resulting from the development plan will outweigh any private benefits; (B) existing use
of the real property cannot be feasibly integrated into the overall development plan for the project; (C)
acquisition by eminent domain is reasonably necessary to successfully achieve the objectives of such
development plan; and (D) the develop- ment plan is not for the primary purpose of increasing local tax
revenues . . . .”).
46
Id.
47
Id.
48
Id.
49
See Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 474 (2005). (The development plan, as approved by the City of
New London, reflected the goals of the project as creating jobs, generating tax revenue, and helping to build