ArticlePDF Available
[…] This section is unchanged by recent reform but has been re-numbered
  • Gen Conn
  • Stat
  • Ann
CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-128(a) (West Supp. 2008). This section is unchanged by recent reform but has been re-numbered.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the public uses for which private property may be taken by the exercise of eminent domain do not include the direct or indirect transfer of any interest in the property to another person or entity
Nevada Assembly Bill No. 102, § 4 amending NEV. REV. STAT. § 37.010 (adopted May 23, 2007) (This bill provides in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the public uses for which private property may be taken by the exercise of eminent domain do not include the direct or indirect transfer of any interest in the property to another person or entity...." Transfers to a private party are permitted in limited circumstances including use for a utility, railroad, airport and the like, and a taking required to abate an immediate threat to the safety of the public or remediate hazardous waste.