ArticlePDF Available
[…] not be conveyed by the condemning authority or any other entity to a natural person or private entity, by lease or
otherwise, except that ownership or control of property acquired pursuant to such petition may be conveyed, by lease
or otherwise, to a natural person or private entity [for common carrier services, public transportation, public
infrastructure].”).
63
Florida legislative referendum passed by 69% vote in 2006. See Nat’l Conference of State Legislatures,
http://www.ncsl.org/ncsldb/elect98/irsrch.cfm?recid=2775 (last visited Nov. 13, 2008).
64
Nevada Assembly Bill No. 102, § 4 amending NEV. REV. STAT. § 37.010 (adopted May 23, 2007) (This bill
provides in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
the public uses for which private property may be taken by the exercise of eminent domain do not include the direct
or indirect transfer of any interest in the property to another person or entity. . . .” Transfers to a private party are
permitted in limited circumstances including use for a utility, railroad, airport and the like, and a taking required to
abate an immediate threat to the safety of the public or remediate hazardous waste. The Nevada Legislature also