Content uploaded by Doris Estelle Long
[…] 16th 2003)[hereinafter “Trainer Testimony”]. For purposes of examining the cyber safety net for
terrorist funding, the issue is largely one of statistical import (which category of illegal actors qualify as
terrorists for purposes of determining funding activities?). These statistical issues do not significantly
impact the analysis of the problem in this Article of the cyber net safety since both “terrorist organi-
zations” and “paramilitary syndicates” are using the cyber safety net to protect their illegal funding
activities. See generally 22 USC § 2656f(d)(defining “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated
violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents, usually
intended to influence an audience” and defining “terrorist group” as “any group practicing, or that has
significant subgroups that practice, international terrorism” which the act further defines as “terrorism
involving citizens or the territory of more than one country”).
2.