ArticlePDF Available
[…] while reasonably accommodating
the pharmacist’s right of conscien-
tious objection.”
12
State Conscience Clause Excerpts
Following are excerpts from
the four state laws (Arkansas, Cal-
ifornia, Mississippi, South Dakota)
and one state regulation (Georgia)
that allow a pharmacist’s right of
conscientious refusal.
Arkansas Code 20-16-304:
“Nothing in this subchapter
shall prohibit a physician, pharma-
cist, or any other authorized para-
medical personnel from refusing to
furnish any contraceptive proce-
dures, supplies, or information.”
13
California Senate Bill 644,
Section 2 Section 733 (3):
“A licentiate may decline to
dispense a prescription or device
on the basis only if the licentiate
has previously notified his or her
employer, in writing, of the drug or
class of drugs to which he or she
objects and the licentiate’s employ-
er can, without creating undue
hardship, provide a reasonable
accommodation of the licentiate’s
objection. The licentiate’s employ-
er shall establish protocols that
ensure that the patient has timely
access to the prescribed drug or
device despite the licentiate’s
refusal to dispense the prescription
or order.”
14
Note that only the California
bill, which became law, effective
January 1, 2006, stipulates that
protocols must be established to
ensure timely delivery of the drug
to the patient if a pharmacist
chooses not to fill a prescription.
Georgia Code 480-5-.03:
“It shall not be considered