ArticlePDF Available
[…] deprived of their liberty, the different legal mechanisms used to do that,
and some of the consequences of those deprivations. These summaries
5. Wis. Stat. A nn. § 48.193 (West 2009) (per mitting state authorities to take a woman into
custody if it is believed that she is pregna nt and demonstrates “habit ual lack of self-control”
in the use of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances); S.D. Codified Laws § 34–20A- 63
(West 2012) (authorizing civil commitment of women who are “pregnant and abusing alcohol
or drugs”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02, subd. 2 (West 2011) (authorizing civil commitment
of persons who are “chemically dependent,” defi ned to include “a pregnant woman who has
engaged during the pregnancy in habitual or excessive use for a nonmedical purpose” of drugs
or alcohol).
6. See, for example, Sisseton- Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Code § 38– 02– 01(8) (1988); Colville
Confederated Tribes v. Sutton, 32 Indian L . Rep. 6037 (Confederated Tribes of t he Colville
Reservation Tribal Ct. 2005).
306 Journal of Health Politics, Policy and Law