ArticlePDF Available
[…] OR. REV. STAT. §
541.895 (2011). See generally OR. DEPT OF FISH & WILDLIFE, OREGON WILDLIFE AND COMMERCIAL FISHING
CODES 5572 (2002) (including the text of miscellaneous wildlife protection statutes).
195
Oregonians have broad standing to bring suit under the state’s Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, which states
that “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal
relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” OR. REV. STAT. § 28.010 (2011) (providing that “[n]o
action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is prayed for. The
declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and
effect of a judgment”). In 2006, the Oregon Supreme Court explained that the legislature can grant “any person”
standing rights to challenge an agency rule or determination because the Oregon constitution does not include a
cases and controversies requirement like the federal constitution. Kellas v.