ArticlePDF Available
[…] because the statute did not except ducks captured during open season, and explaining that “title to wild game is in
the state, and . . . the taking of them is not a right, but is a privilege, which may be restricted, prohibited, or
conditioned, as the lawmaking power may see fit”).
261
See supra notes 136, 14045 (water), 18291 (wildlife) and accompanying text.
262
See Blumm & Ritchie, supra note 178, at 708; Wood, supra note 182, at 612.
263
See, e.g., Act of Feb. 24, 1909, ch. 221, 1909 Or. Laws 370, 370 (codified as amended at OR. REV. STAT. §§
536–558 (2011)) (“All water within the State from all sources of water supply belong to the public.”); OR. REV.
STAT. § 537.110 (2011); OR. REV. STAT. § 498.002(1) (2011) (“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall
angle for, take, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, taking, hunting, trapping or possessing any
wildlife in violation of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”).
44
interpretation of how the state implements these statutes should reflect the fact that sovereign
ownership of trust resources preceded the statutes and exists independently of them.
264
Sovereign ownership and the public navigation easement also justify Oregon’s customary