ArticlePDF Available
[…] of 1970, which protected 496 river miles for recreational and scenic purposes).
162
See supra notes 6974 and accompanying text.
163
OR. REV. STAT. § 390.835(1) (2011). The 1970 initiative acknowledged broad and evolving public rights in water
and wildlife resources by declaring that designated scenic lakes and rivers “possess outstanding scenic, fish,
wildlife, geological, botanical, historic, archaeologic, and outdoor recreation values of present and future benefit to
the public.” Id. § 390.815.
164
Id. § 390.805 (defining “scenic waterway” as Waldo Lake and designated waterways, and “related adjacent
land” as “all land within one-fourth of one mile of the bank on the side . . . except land that, in the [State Parks and
Recreation Department’s] judgment, does not affect the view from the waters within a scenic waterway”).
165
WaterWatch of Or., Inc. v. Water Res. Comm’n, 112 P.3d 443, 447, 449 & n.3 (Or. Ct. App. 2005) (explaining
that the Act requires the Commission to deny an permit for groundwater use if it determines that “the use of ground