Article

Étude sur l’huile de Calophyllum inophyllum Travaux cliniques démontrant les propriétés cicatrisantes de l’huile

Authors:
To read the full-text of this research, you can request a copy directly from the author.

Abstract

L’auteur expose les résultats d’expérimentation clinique de l’huile deCalophyllum inophyllum qu’elle a utilisée dans un cadre hospitalier. En introduction sont présentées des données sur la botanique, les constituants et l’huile de tamanu (C. inophyllum). Ce sont des témoignages sur le potentiel de cette huile qui sont rapportés plus que des données de protocoles précis, mais ceux-ci permettent de jeter les bases de recherches ultérieures dans le domaine du soin externe de plaies turpides. The author reports the results of clinical experience withCalophyllum inophyllum oil, used within a hospital setting. The introduction presents information on the botany, components, and characteristics of tamanu oil (C. inophyllum. This paper discusses individual cases illustrating the potential of this oil, for which anecdotal reports appear more frequently than data from controlled studies. These reports, nonetheless, offer the opportunity to establish the basis of further research in the area of skin care for bad-looking wounds.

No full-text available

Request Full-text Paper PDF

To read the full-text of this research,
you can request a copy directly from the author.

... Due to its calming and relieving pain effects, the oil is used in massages, for rheumatisms and sciatica soothing, and also highly appreciated for wound healing and analgesic properties (Pétard, 1986;Whistler, 1992;Dweck and Meadows, 2002;Khilam, 2004). The efficiency of tamanu oil has been shown not only through traditional medicine uses for centuries but also by its use on hospitalized patients for significant diminution of scars, so considered in vivo like reported studies (Mariette-Chanson, 2006). These longtime traditional uses of "tamanu oil" led to consider that this oil is one major Polynesian cosmetopoeia product which deserved more scientific investigations to rationalize its uses as a cosmetic ingredient (Ansel et al., 2015). ...
Article
Full-text available
Calophyllum inophyllum L. (Calophyllaceae), locally called “tamanu” in French Polynesia, is an evergreen pantropical tree growing mostly along the seashores. Its barks, leaves, and fruits are still used in traditional medicine. The oil expressed from the nuts has been also traditionally used. Tamanu oil is topically applied on skins as well as mucous membrane lesions. This oil is especially recommended to heal all kinds of skin ailments. Bioassays and different assessments of Tamanu oil revealed numerous biological activities (antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, wound healing…), so bringing scientific evidence of beneficial effects of this oil on human skin healing. Such biological properties may explain the use of tamanu oil as an active cosmetic ingredient recorded as “Calophyllum inophyllum seed oil” by the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients). Most of the bioactive properties of tamanu oil are attributed to oil composition including the presence of resinous compounds in tamanu oil beside common fatty acids, which constitutes a unique characteristic of this healing oil. Actually, resinous part of tamanu oil is known to contain bioactive secondary metabolites mostly constituted by neoflavonoids including pyranocoumarin derivatives. Herein, chemical constituents and biological properties of tamanu oil are presented with a focus of its traditional use inspiring modern valuations related to cosmetic field.
... Beside its well-known traditional uses, oil or nuts were reported to treat different kinds of skin affections (all kinds of burns, most dermatoses, eczema, certain skin allergies, acne, psoriasis, herpes, chilblains, skin cracks, diabetic sores, hemorrhoids, dry skin, hair loss, etc.) or conjunctivitis, and to heal all kinds of burns and flat wounds [7][8][9]. In addition to independent long-term traditional uses, the effectiveness of "Tamanu oil" was also proven by in vivo studies performed on hospitalized patients showing that its topical application on resistant wounds led to significant diminution of scars and impressive wound healing including postsurgical treatments [10,11]. Literature data revealed interesting biological activity related to skin affections and Tamanu oil content beneficial effects such as antibacterial [12], antifungal [13], antiinflammatory [14], and wound healing [15]. ...
Article
Full-text available
Oil from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum, locally called "Tamanu oil" in French Polynesia, was traditionally used for wound healing and to cure various skin problems and ailments. The skin-active effect of "Tamanu oil emulsion" was investigated on human skin cells (keratinocytes and dermal fibroblasts) and showed cell proliferation, glycosaminoglycan and collagen production, and wound healing activity. Transcriptomic analysis of the treated cells revealed gene expression modulation including genes involved in the metabolic process implied in O-glycan biosynthesis, cell adhesion, and cell proliferation. The presence of neoflavonoids as bioactive constituents in Tamanu oil emulsion may contribute to these biological activities. Altogether, consistent data related to targeted histological and cellular functions brought new highlights on the mechanisms involved in these biological processes induced by Tamanu oil effects in skin cells. Georg Thieme Verlag KG Stuttgart · New York.
Étude sur un nouvel agent cicatrisant de plaies cutanées et muqueuses, l’huile deCalophyllutn inophyllum Linn
  • J Chevalier
Plantes antilépreuses n’appartenant pas à la famille des flacourtiacées
  • Jeanson
Huiles à intérêt pharmaceutique, diététique et cosmétologique:Calophyllum inophyllum L. (Clusiacées) Plantes méd
  • P Delaveau
  • F Hotellier
  • J Vaquette
Sur la constitution chimique du calophyllique isolé des noixCalophyllum inophyllum
  • E Lederer
  • P Dietrich
  • J Polonsky