U Mukherjee

Batra Hospital & Medical Research Centre, New Dilli, NCT, India

Are you U Mukherjee?

Claim your profile

Publications (6)9.29 Total impact

  • Source
    Vinita Thakur, U Mukherjee
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We describe a case of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma of stomach, which did not present typical symptoms of gastrointestinal malignancy on first visit. The patient, a 62 year old smoker presented with shortness of breathe and pain in right lumbar region with no history of fever. Bone scans revealed multiple hot spots in skull, sternum, lumbar vertebrae and both iliac crests. A series of tumor markers were ordered which include PSA, CEA, CA19.9, CA 72.4 and AFP. Serum PSA and AFP concentrations were within normal range. Serum CEA and CA 72.4 were raised significantly. Markedly elevated levels of serum CA19.9 were found (>45000 U/ml) in this patient. CT chest and bronchoscopic examination ruled out the possibility of cancer lung. Upper GI tract endoscopy was done to find out lesion in GI tract. An ulcerative lesion was found in lesser curvature of stomach. Histopathological examination of endoscopic biopsy revealed a poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma of stomach. An unusually high serum CA19.9 (>45000U/ml) in case of gastric carcinoma has not been reported earlier.
    Indian Journal of Clinical Biochemistry 01/2008; 23(1):100-2.
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Uterine choriocarcinoma developing in patients beyond reproductive age is a rare occurrence. We report a case of choriocarcinoma of uterine corpus in a 54-yr-old woman after 7 yr of menopause and 25 yr after last child birth. She presented with pain in the abdomen, and on radiological investigation a left uterine adnexal mass of 3.4 x 2.8 cm size was detected. Her serum CA125 level was 40 mIU/mL (normal up to 35 mIU/mL). Hysterectomy revealed an intramural growth in left uterine cornu measuring 3.5 x 3.0 x 2.5 cm. Histological features of the tumor were consistent with choriocarcinoma, and immunohistochemistry detected strong reactivity for beta-hCG in the tumor cells. Serum beta-hCG level 4 wk after surgery was 1345 mIU/mL. The patient was put on combination chemotherapy (EMACO). She achieved serological remission but showed a rise in serum beta-hCG level 4 wk after completion of chemotherapy. We conclude that a high level of suspicion may help in preoperative diagnosis of uterine choriocarcinoma in the postmenopausal age group. However, the response to chemotherapy in these cases may not be as encouraging as in choriocarcinoma of reproductive age.
    Medical Oncology 02/2006; 23(2):301-3. · 2.15 Impact Factor
  • Source
    V Thakur, P P Singh, M Talwar, U Mukherjee
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The discovery that PSA exists in serum in both free and complexed forms led to development of immunoassays specific for different PSA forms. This helped in measuring free PSA in the presence of PSA-ACT (PSA-alpha antichymotrypsin), hence it was possible to calculate the percent free PSA or free to total PSA ratio, measurement of which was helpful in reducing the number of unnecessary biopsies significantly, while maintaining a high clinical sensitivity for detection of cancer. The study was performed on 103 consecutive male patients (mean age 68 +/- 10.8 years SD) comprising of 90 patients with benign disease (87%) and 13 prostate carcinoma patients (13%), who had histologically proven prostate cancer. Patients with total PSA between 2-25 ng/ml were included in the study. 30 normal healthy males with age 58 +/- 10 years, served as control. Serum total PSA and free PSA were analyzed using streptavidin biotin EIA method (M/s Roche Diagnostics, Germany). The mean total PSA in normal healthy control subjects was 1.86 +/- 1.07 ng/ml. It was increased significantly in diseased condition. Its mean concentration in carcinoma patients was 12.6 +/- 5.3 ng/ml and in benign patients it was 6.3 +/- 4.6 ng/ml. The free to total PSA ratio in all the three groups was significantly different (p < 0.004) from each other. In carcinoma patients, mean f/t PSA ratio was 0.12 +/- 0.06 as compared to 0.21 +/- 0.11 and 0.28 +/- 0.17 in benign patients and in control respectively. The sensitivity and specificity of the test was calculated at different f/t PSA ratio cutoff. At 0.1 cutoff value, sensitivity of the test was 54% and specificity was 83%. The positive predictive value (ppv) was 32% and negative predictive value (npv) was 92%. From cutoff value of 0.12 to 0.16, sensitivity was increased from 54% to 85% but specificity was reduced from 78% to 67%. The ppv did not show much change and npv was increased from 92% to 97%. Increasing the cut off value thereafter showed no change in sensitivity but specificity was further reduced to 40%, therefore in this patient series, f/t PSA ratio cutoff of 0.16 was found to be the appropriate cutoff value. Combination of this ratio cutoff with other parameters like serum total PSA, DRE and TRUS helped in increasing the sensitivity of the test and this also helped in reducing the number of unnecessary biopsies. In 103 men who were biopsied, 13 (12.6%) prostatic carcinoma were identified. Among these 13 cancer patients, 9 patients had abnormal findings in DRE.7 individuals out of these 9, also had free to total PSA ratio lower than 0.16 and would have been biopsied and diagnosed anyway. If we use only f/t PSA ratio less than 0.16, to decide whom to biopsy, we would have biopsied and diagnosed 11/13 cases i.e. sensitivity of 85% but If we decide to biopsy those patients who had abnormal DRE and those who had low f/t PSA ratio, we could identify 13/13 carcinoma i.e. 100% sensitivity. Combining the f/t PSA ratio with total PSA, DRE and TRUS findings could help in reducing the number of unnecessary biopsies. 37 patients who were negative for malignancy having total PSA in the range of 5-20 ng/ml, normal DRE and TRUS findings, have been biopsied but with combination of total PSA in the range of 5-20 ng/ml, normal findings in digital rectal examination and TRUS and f/t PSA ratio more than 0.16 (cutoff), we could have avoided 16 biopsies which were unnecessary that means there was 43% reduction in unnecessary biopsies.
    Disease markers 01/2004; 19(6):287-92. · 2.14 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 29-year-old young man presented with acute breathlessness. After investigative work-up he was found to have a massive pericardial tumour. Thoracotomy and near total surgical excision of the pericardial tumour was carried out. Histopathology and immunohistochemical markers study revealed it to be a synovial sarcoma arising from the left lateral pericardial surface. Postoperatively, he received external radiation and chemotherapy. Thirteen months after surgery he developed local recurrence which was unresectable.
    Clinical Oncology 07/2003; 15(4):186-8. · 2.86 Impact Factor
  • Source
    V Thakur, A K Anand, U Mukherjee, D Ghosh
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Appropriate therapeutic measures can improve the life expectancy of patients with ovarian malignancy. There has been a pressing need for serodiagnostic assays to enable, the close patient monitoring. Cancer Antigen 125 (CA125) has been described as a useful marker in patient monitoring for ovarian malignancy. Keeping this in view, the present study was planned. 40 consecutive female patients of ovarian carcinoma (mean age 52.4±10.7 years) were selected for serum CA125 analysis during the period of year 1995-2001. The tumour marker concentration was compared with histologic types of ovarian tumour and the FIGO staging of the disease. 25 healthy females (mean age 35.2-10.4 years) served as control. Mean serum CA125 concentrations in patients with papillary serous adenocarcinoma(Mean±%CV 1571±121.5 U/ml) was much higher than patients with mucinous adenocarcinoma(775±78U/ml). Mean serum CA125 concentration in endometrioid carcinoma was very high(2853±136 U/ml). The patient with clear cell carcinoma however had shown moderate increase(60 U/ml). No correlation was found between serum CA125 concentration and the FIGO staging of disease.Quantitation of CA125 was most helpful in monitoring the response of treatment and followup of the patients after completion of their treatment. Posttherapeutically its concentration showed more than 50% reduction in almost all (91.4%) patients (P<0.001). Importantly these patients had also shown significant regression of the disease clinically and radiologically. 8.6% of patients had shown static or increase in serum CA125 concentration which was associated with either clinically static or progressive disease. Recurrence of the disease was noted in patients who had shown increase in serum CA125 concentration (biochemical recurrence) in the followupHowever, in our test population biochemical recurrence(increase in serum marker concentration) preceded the clinical or radiological recurrence by an average of 6.5 months.Kaplan meier survival analysis for evaluation of overall survival in our test subjects showed an overall survival of 32% at one year and median survival of 9 months with confidence interval of 6.34 to 11.66. We conclude that serum CA125 is a useful marker for monitoring the treatment and predicting an early recurrence of the disease in ovarian carcinoma patients. A study in larger number of patients is needed to define its exact role in the management of the carcinoma ovary.
    Indian Journal of Clinical Biochemistry 07/2003; 18(2):27-33.
  • V Thakur, U Mukherjee, K Kumar
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 48-yr-old female presented with a 1-yr history of pain in the hypochondrium and epigastrium. All routine investigations and computed tomography (CT) of the abdomen were done. CT findings revealed a well-defined cystic mass in the right ovary, and ascitis with features suggestive of secondaries over the omentum and peritoneal surface. The serum CA125 was 1255 U/mL (normal range 0-35 U/mL), which was indicative of ovarian malignancy. An exploratory laparotomy was performed. Histopathological examination of organs revealed the presence of granuloma. The patient was advised to undergo antitubercular treatment (ATT) and follow-up every month. After 1 mo of ATT, the CA125 level came down to 42 U/mL, which was near normal. As tuberculosis requires only a conservative management, we suggest that in cases of abdominopelvic mass with or without ascitis, high serum CA125 should always raise a suspicion of tuberculosis and a laparoscopy combined with peritoneal biopsy should be performed to confirm the diagnosis. This will prevent unnecessary laparotomies. Moreover, serum CA125 can be used to monitor the response of disease to antitubercular treatment.
    Medical Oncology 02/2001; 18(4):289-91. · 2.15 Impact Factor