Rene Joukhadar

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, Lubbock, TX, United States

Are you Rene Joukhadar?

Claim your profile

Publications (2)1.85 Total impact

  • [show abstract] [hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 52-year-old woman presented with recurrent episodes of chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations, and fatigue for three months. Her past medical history was significant for chronic anemia. Physical examination revealed a pansystolic murmur radiating to the left axilla. Her admission workup showed microcytic anemia. Her serum creatinine and iron studies were within normal limits and her hemoglobin electrophoresis pattern was that of beta thalassemia minor. Two-dimensional echocardiography showed a multilobulated mobile mass attached to the mitral annulus at the base of the anterior mitral valve leaflet. The patient underwent surgical resection of the mass. Pathology examination revealed a cardiac myxoma with conspicuous foci of extramedullary hematopoiesis.
    Southern medical journal 06/2009; 102(7):769-71. · 0.92 Impact Factor
  • Rene Joukhadar, Tamis Bright
    [show abstract] [hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 52-year-old woman was admitted with complaints of nonhealing skin ulcers. The laboratory assessment showed a calcium level of 13.2 mg/dL (normal 8.4-10.2 mg/dL), albumin 2 g/dL (normal 3.5-4.8 g/dL), corrected calcium 14.8 mg/dL, phosphorus 1.4 mg/dL (normal 2.4-4.7 mg/dL), creatinine 0.7 mg/dL (normal 0.5-1.2 mg/dL), parathyroid hormone 893.3 pg/mL (normal 11.1-79.5 pg/mL). A technetium-sestamibi scan showed a left inferior parathyroid adenoma. The patient underwent a parathyroidectomy. Pathology showed a parathyroid adenoma. Despite treatment of her skin wounds with broad spectrum antibiotics and local wound care, the patient died of overwhelming sepsis. Calciphylaxis is a rare but serious disorder that leads to skin and soft tissue necrosis and requires prompt diagnosis and management.
    Southern medical journal 03/2009; 102(3):318-21. · 0.92 Impact Factor

Publication Stats

2 Citations
74 Views
1.85 Total Impact Points

Top Journals

Institutions

  • 2009
    • Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
      • Department of Internal Medicine
      Lubbock, TX, United States