Stephanie J Martin

University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, Texas, United States

Are you Stephanie J Martin?

Claim your profile

Publications (4)3.16 Total impact

  • Stephanie J Martin, Madeleine Duvic
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Background  Mycosis fungoides (MF) and the Sézary syndrome (SS) are non-Hodgkin's lymphomas that present with cutaneous lesions. Sézary syndrome is characterized by blood involvement, exfoliative eryrthroderma, lymphadenopathy, pruritus, keratoderma, and immunosuppression. This study was to estimate the prevalence of palmoplantar keratoderma and tinea pedis in Sézary syndrome and to analyze the effectiveness of anti-fungal treatment. Methods  We conducted a retrospective review of 1562 prospectively collected patients at the MD Anderson Cancer Center Cutaneous Lymphoma Clinic over sixteen years. All patients' palms and soles were evaluated for clinical evidence of keratoderma (hyperkeratosis) and for dermatophytosis (tinea pedis or unguum) by examining scales under 10% potassium hydroxide by light microscopy for hyphae. Results  Of 138 Sézary syndrome patients (88 men, 50 women, median age at diagnosis 64 years), 85 (61.6%) had palmoplantar keratoderma; 45 of the 85 Sézary syndrome patients (52.9%) also had coexisting tinea pedis. Only 14 (10.1%) had tinea pedis without keratoderma. Treatment for tinea pedis resulted in microscopy cure of keratoderma in 12 of 45 (26.7%) patients and clinical improvement. Conclusions  The prevalence of palmoplantar keratoderma in Sézary syndrome is 61.6%, with co-existing tinea pedis found in 52.9%. Palmoplantar keratoderma with tinea pedis showed clinical improvement with fungicidal therapy suggesting that tinea often contributes to the pathogenesis and severity of Sézary syndrome-related keratoderma.
    International journal of dermatology 10/2012; 51(10):1195-8. DOI:10.1111/j.1365-4632.2011.05204.x · 1.23 Impact Factor
  • Stephanie J Martin, Madeleine Duvic
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: B-cell lymphoproliferative disorders are a continuum from benign cutaneous lymphoid hyperplasia (CLH) or "pseudolymphoma" to primary cutaneous B-cell lymphoma (PCBCL). Historically, CLH was treated with a combination of antibiotics, topical or intralesional corticosteroids, and/or localized radiotherapy. Rituximab, a monoclonal antibody that targets the CD20 marker on B cells, is an effective and well-reported treatment for PCBCL. We review the pathogenesis and current treatments of B-cell lymphoproliferative disorders and assess the role of rituximab for potential therapy in the setting of refractory CLH. We describe a case of CLH that was treated with intralesional rituximab. The patient had notable clinical improvement over the treatment period with rituximab. Because of some persistent and recurrent erythematous areas, topical tacrolimus was initiated, with significant clinical improvement. There were no reported side effects. Management of CLH with intralesional rituximab has been described. The treatment presented in this report substantiates rituximab as a reasonable therapeutic option for refractory CLH after failure of several other widely accepted treatments. Treatment with intralesional rituximab should be reserved for patients with documented CD20(+) lesions.
    Clinical lymphoma, myeloma & leukemia 06/2011; 11(3):286-8. DOI:10.1016/j.clml.2011.03.017 · 1.93 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Background: Pagetoid reticulosis is a rare variant of mycosis fungoides. This rare condition typically presents as a solitary plaque located on the extremities with an indolent clinical course (Woringer-Kolopp disease) or as a more generalized presentation with diffuse cutaneous involvement and a more aggressive clinical course (Ketron-Goodman disease). Purpose: To review the cutaneous manifestations, pathology, and treatment of localized pagetoid reticulosis. Methods: The authors describe a 24-year-old woman with a slowly enlarging, localized plaque of seven months duration, representing the localized form of pagetoid reticulosis with CD8+ immunophenotype. Results: The histological, immunohistochemical, and clinical features of the patient's skin lesion were characteristic for a diagnosis of Woringer-Kolopp disease. Systemic work-up for lymphoma was negative. Conclusion: Woringer-Kolopp disease is most commonly seen in middle-aged men as a solitary lesion of the extremities, and it should always be considered in the differential diagnosis when a patient presents with such a lesion. A histological analysis demonstrated atypical lymphocytes preferentially localized to the epidermis with a CD4+, CD8+, or CD4-/CD8- phenotype. The treatment of choice for a solitary lesion may be localized radiation therapy, but newer therapies, such as bexarotene, may warrant further investigation.
    Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology 10/2010; 3(10):46-9.
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 41-year-old human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive man was hospitalized with complaints of a 4-week history of nausea and vomiting, associated with decreased oral intake, and a 4-day history of frontal headache and fever. His medical history was significant for a gunshot wound to the head 3 years prior, with a residual seizure disorder. He also had two previous hospitalizations, both for culture-negative bacterial meningitis; the first episode occurred 12 months before admission and the second episode occurred 5 months later. At that time, he was found to be positive for serum antibodies against HIV and a CD4+ T-lymphocyte count of 126/mm3. He had no known drug allergies and was not receiving any medication. On admission, the patient was febrile (104.0 degrees F) and hypotensive (blood pressure, 92/40 mm Hg). Pertinent physical examination findings included cachexia with bitemporal wasting, dry mucus membranes, adherent white patches on the oral mucosa, and negative Kernig's and Brudzinski's signs. His laboratory results revealed macrocytic anemia, a decreased serum sodium of 125 mEq/L, and a normal total leukocyte count with a CD4+ T-lymphocyte count < 50/mm3. Lumbar puncture opening pressure was elevated at 160 mm Hg, and cerebrospinal fluid analysis showed an increased white cell count of 97/microL (84% lymphocytes), a decreased glucose level of 26 mg/dL, and a decreased protein level of 42 mg/dL. The patient was started on empiric therapy that included intravenous ampicillin and cefotaxime, oral Bactrim, and clotrimazole lozenges for thrush. Cerebrospinal fluid culture was positive for Escherichia coli, sensitive to cefotaxime. Two days later, the patient developed fine, erythematous, nonblanchable macules primarily on his abdomen, with minimal involvement of his thorax and back. His skin lesions remained unchanged for the next 2 weeks. Repeat lumbar puncture was performed after 14 days of cefotaxime. The cerebrospinal fluid analysis showed an elevated white cell count of 7/microL (100% lymphocytes), a decreased glucose level of 53 mg/dL, and a decreased protein level of 33 mg/dL. The cerebrospinal fluid culture was now positive for Pseudomonas aeruginosa resistant to cefotaxime. The patient was started on imipenem. On day 34 of his admission, the patient became tachypneic with complaints of dyspnea. A chest roentgenogram revealed bilateral patchy infiltrates. He was transferred to the intensive care unit and intubated for hypoxemic respiratory failure (arterial blood gas values on 6 L of oxygen: pH, 7.46; bicarbonate, 23; and oxygen saturation, 37). That evening, the patient was also noted to have diffuse petechiae and purpura in a reticulated pattern over his abdomen (Figure 1A and 1B), most heavily concentrated in the periumbilical region, extending to the axillae and upper thighs. A 3x3-mm punch biopsy from abdominal skin demonstrated Strongyloides stercoralis larvae in the dermis (Figure 2A and 2B). His sputum specimen was teeming with adult S stercoralis worms (Figure 3) and, subsequently, numerous S stercoralis larvae were observed not only from the bronchoalveolar lavage but also from the nasogastric fluid specimen. These findings confirmed the diagnosis of disseminated strongyloidiasis. On hospital day 35, the patient was doing poorly and was started on thiabendazole (1250 mg twice daily for 28 days). Nine days later, ivermectin (4.5 mg once daily for 3 days for 2 courses) was also added. He continued to clinically deteriorate. The patient died 31 days after systemic antihelminthic treatment was initiated.
    SKINmed 9(3):199-202.