Are you F. Quentel?

Claim your profile

Publications (8)5.16 Total impact

  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We report on a technology for multi-level microstructures manufacturing. Results are presented in the field of multilevel diffractive optical elements (DOEs) fabrication. The DOEs presented as examples are Fresnel lenses and Fourier computer generated holograms, calculated by means of a conventional Iterative Fourier Transform Algorithm. The DOEs have a typical pixel dimension of 5x5 mum2 and are up to 512 by 512 pixels in size. The fabrication technique is based on polymer laser ablation through a chrome-on-quartz half-tone mask with a demagnifying high NA lens. In our case, the mask is imaged onto the polymer with a 5x, 0.13 NA reduction lens. The experimental results are presented and discussed.
    Proc SPIE 05/2011;
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We demonstrated an avionic-representative link at 1 Gb/s with a span of 100 m. The performances are compliant with IEEE GbE specifications and tolerant to ldquoproduction breaksrdquo. In order to validate the reliability of this solution, additional connectors influence on the link performances need to be checked. Also, temperature in the [-40, +85degC] range, and vibrations constrains need to be tested. At term, we expect the transceiver to be improved to include the MMF coupling function, which will help controlling the return losses. Avionic standards, namely ARINC 800 requirements, shall finally be taken into account in link specification.
    Avionics, Fiber-Optics and Photonics Technology Conference, 2008 IEEE; 11/2008
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A single wavelength bi-directional and full-duplex optical links implemented on a full-duplex video multiplexing transmission is presented hereafter. The system, main performances and limitations are described and compared with avionics requirements and standards.
    01/2008;
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A complete model of the spatiotemporal behavior of multimode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs), through static and dynamic response, noise, thermal effects, and its coupling to multimode fibers (MMF) has been investigated in low-cost 10-Gb Ethernet (10-Gb E) prototype optoelectronic packages using GaAs VCSEL arrays coupled to MMF ribbons for short-distance optical links. Eye diagram simulations compared to measurements allow the analysis of critical parameters, such as launching conditions, in order to maximize the MMF bandwidth as well as VCSEL static and dynamic conditions. A new bit error rate (BER) estimation method is proposed by taking into account not only the Q-factor but random and deterministic jitter and digital pattern effects. Global system optimization is discussed for a BER less than 10 <sup>-12</sup> for an aggregate link speed of 120 Gb/s over 300 m of a 12-fiber MMF ribbon
    IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics 08/2006; · 4.08 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: High-speed Optoelectronic Modules using Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL) coupled to Multi Mode Fibers (MMF) are a performing and low-cost solution for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) in short-distance optical links. A complete model of the spatiotemporal behavior of multimode VCSELs, through static and dynamic response, noise, thermal effects, and its coupling to MMF has been investigated. Relative Intensity Noise shows modal dependence and can be affected by spatial filtering due to coupling and fiber propagation. Simulations permit to evaluate critical parameters, such as modulation formats, launching conditions, and operating temperature for global bandwidth and eye diagram optimization up to 10Gb/s. Simulation results are compared to measurements on prototype optoelectronic modules.
    Optical and Quantum Electronics 02/2006; 38(4):479-493. · 1.08 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: D-Lightsys considers free space optical links for intermediate communication distances ranging from a few centimeters to one or two meters. In this paper, we present the initial simulations and the first experimental characterizations of a VCSEL-based point-to-point free space interconnect on distances ranging from 16cm to 40cm targeting bit rates up to 2.5Gbps.
    01/2006;
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Very short range (VSR) high bit rate optical fiber communications are an emerging market dedicated to local area networks, digital displays or board to board interconnects within real time calculators. In this technology, a very fast way to exchange data with high noise immunity and low-cost is needed. Optical multimode graded index fibers are used here because they have electrical noise immunity and are easier to handle than monomode fibers. 850 nm VCSEL are used in VSR communications because of their low cost, direct on-wafer tests, and the possibility of manufacturing VCSEL arrays very easily compared to classical optical transceivers using edge-emitting laser diodes. Although much research has been carried out in temperature modeling on VCSEL emitters, few studies have been devoted to characterizations over a very broad range of temperatures. Nowadays, VCSEL VSR communications tend to be used in severe environments such as space, avionics and military equipments. Therefore, a simple way to characterize VCSEL emitters over a broad range of temperature is required. In this paper, we propose a complete characterization of the emitter part of 2.5 Gb/s opto-electrical transceiver modules operating from -40°C to +120°C using 850 nm VCSELs. Our method uses simple and semi-automatic measurements of a given set of chosen device parameters in order to make fast and efficient simulations.
    01/2006;
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: In this paper, we present the low-cost optoelectronic transceiver developed by D-Lightsys for short reach optical communications applications within severe environments such as avionic, space and defense. In particular the transceiver operates on the [-40;+85°C] temperature range and withstands temperature excursions up to 125°C. The transmitter (Tx) and receiver (Rx) part of the module are operating from a few Mbps to 3.3 Gbps.
    Avionics Fiber-Optics and Photonics, 2005. IEEE Conference; 10/2005