Article

Clinical interpretation of antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies: parvovirus B19 infection as a pitfall.

Medical University, Graz, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Rheumatology, Auenbruggerplatz 15, A-8036 Graz, Austria.
Annals of the Rheumatic Diseases (Impact Factor: 9.11). 05/2005; 64(4):641-3. DOI: 10.1136/ard.2004.024877
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT While antibodies directed against proteinase 3 (PR3-ANCA) and myeloperoxidase (MPO-ANCA) have a high specificity for the diagnosis of systemic vasculitis, they may also be found as an epiphenomenon of acute viral infection.
To investigate whether positive ANCA test results may be a common feature of acute parvovirus B19 infection.
Sera were analysed from 1242 patients from a rheumatology outpatient clinic for reactivity with parvovirus B19 and EBV antibodies. They were tested for the presence of PR3-ANCA and MPO-ANCA, along with sera known to contain IgM antibodies to these viruses obtained from among 41,366 samples submitted for virological screening.
ANCA were found in 10% (5/50) of the sera positive for IgM antibodies to parvovirus and in 3/51 sera containing IgM antibodies to EBV. Three of six patients with arthritis and concomitant parvovirus infection were found positive for PR3-ANCA and two were found positive for MPO-ANCA. All six patients tested negative for ANCA after six months of follow up.
PR3-ANCA and MPO-ANCA may occur transiently in patients with acute B19 infection or infectious mononucleosis, highlighting the importance of repeated antibody tests in oligosymptomatic clinical conditions in which systemic autoimmune disease is suspected.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
62 Views
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: PURPOSE: Parvovirus B19 causes erythema infectiosum in children, transient aplastic anemia in patients with hemoglobinopathies, pur red cell aplasia in immunocompromised persons and hydrops fetalis in pregnancy. The spectrum of clinical and biological manifestations in immunocompetent adult continues to grow up. METHODS: We report on a case series of 26 patients with primary parvovirus B19 infection in immunocompetent adults. This is a retrospective study over the period 2000 to 2010 in two departments of internal medecine. The diagnostic was clinical, serological or molecular. RESULTS: There was a female predominance (sex-ratio 3.33/1). Median patient age at diagnostic was 38.8 years (range: 18-68). The predominant symptoms were fever (65%), peripheral and symmetrical polyarthralgia (62%) and skin rash (58%). Two patients had neurological manifestations (sixth cranial nerve palsy, distal paresthesia) and one patient had myocarditis. Abnormal laboratory values included increased acute phase reactants (73%), thrombocytopenia (43%), lymphopenia (38%) and elevated liver enzymes (37%). Antinuclear (19%), anti-DNA (28%) and anti-phospholipids antibodies (14%), and hypocomplementemia (32%) were observed. False reaction with anti-CMV and anti-EBV IgM positivity was documented in 27% of cases. Two patients had persistent parvovirus B19 infection. CONCLUSION: The diversity of the clinical manifestations of parvovirus B19 infection may be misleading for the clinician. However, the diagnosis should be suspected in immunocompetent adults to limit the risk of transmission to the patients who could develop a severe infection such as pregnant women or immunocompromised patients.
    La Revue de Médecine Interne 06/2013; · 0.90 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 55-year-old man showed a serum creatinine level of 1.51 mg/dL, CRP of 0.79 mg/dL, and proteinase 3 anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (PR3-ANCA) of 43.9 EU (normal range: below 10). The serum levels and ratios of IgG1, IgG2, IgG3, and IgG4 to total IgG were 1,570 mg/dL (49%), 1,190 mg/dL (37%), 82 mg/dL (3%), and 351 mg/dL (11%), respectively. Positron emission tomography and CT with (18)F-fluorodeoxyglucose (PET-CT) demonstrated retroperitoneal fibrosis. After a diagnosis of IgG4-related retroperitoneal fibrosis with PR3-ANCA was made, oral prednisolone improved serum creatinine and the titer of PR3-ANCA to normal levels, with no abnormal findings on PET-CT.
    Internal Medicine 01/2012; 51(7):755-8. · 0.97 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: To identify differences in treatment and outcome of various types of glomerulonephritis developing in the course of infections triggering antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) formation, we analyzed published reports of 50 patients. Immunosuppressives were added to antibiotics in 22 of 23 patients with pauci-immune glomerulonephritis. Improvement was noted in 85% of 20 patients with information on outcomes. Death rate was 13%. Corticosteroids were added to antibiotics in about 50% of 19 patients with postinfectious glomerulonephritis. Improvement rate was 74%, and death rate was 26%. Two patients with mixed histological features were analyzed under both pauci-immune and post-infectious glomerulonephritis categories. In 9 patients with other renal histology, treatment consisted of antibiotics alone (7 patients), antibiotics plus immunosuppressives (1 patient), or immunosuppressives alone (1 patient). Improvement rate was 67%, permanent renal failure rate was 22%, and death rate was 11%. One patient with antiglomerular basement disease glomerulonephritis required maintenance hemodialysis. Glomerulonephritis developing in patients who became ANCA-positive during the course of an infection is associated with significant mortality. The histological type of the glomerulonephritis guides the choice of treatment. Pauci-immune glomerulonephritis is usually treated with addition of immunosuppressives to antibiotics.
    ISRN Nephrology. 02/2013; 2013.

Full-text (2 Sources)

View
13 Downloads
Available from
Jun 3, 2014