Article

Neonatal nephrocalcinosis: long term follow up.

Southern General Hospital, Govan Road, Govan, Glasgow G51 4TF, Scotland, UK.
Archives of Disease in Childhood - Fetal and Neonatal Edition (Impact Factor: 3.45). 09/2006; 91(5):F333-6. DOI: 10.1136/adc.2006.094755
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT To assess the spontaneous resolution of neonatal nephrocalcinosis and its long term effects on renal function.
Fourteen very low birthweight preterm babies with nephrocalcinosis were followed up at 5-7 years of age; 14 controls were matched for sex, gestation, and birth weight. Height, weight, blood pressure, and renal symptomatology were recorded, and a renal ultrasound scan was performed. Early morning urine osmolality and creatinine ratios of albumin, phosphate, calcium, oxalate and beta microglobulin were determined. Urea and electrolytes in the study group were determined, and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and TmP/GFR (tubular reabsorption of phosphate per GFR) were calculated. Statistical analysis was performed on a group basis using the Mann-Whitney confidence interval.
Mean age was 6.9 years (range 5.81-7.68). An early morning urine osmolality >700 mOsm/kg was achieved in all cases. In two cases and four controls, the calcium/creatinine ratio was >0.7 mmol/mmol. In all cases, the GFR was normal (median 132.6 ml/min/1.73 m(2) (range 104.1-173.1)). Median TmP/GFR was 1.22 mmol/l (0.73-1.61), with two having levels below the normal range. These did not have persisting nephrocalcinosis. Nephrocalcinosis was found in three of the 12 cases scanned and one control. There were no significant differences in urine biochemistry.
Resolution of nephrocalcinosis occurred in 75% of cases. No evidence was found to suggest that nephrocalcinosis is associated with renal dysfunction in the long term. There was evidence of hypercalciuria in the cases and controls, suggesting that prematurity may be a risk factor.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
92 Views
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The Herlitz junctional epidermolysis bullosa (H-JEB) subtype usually presents as a severe lethal inherited variant of epidermolysis bullosa (EB) caused by a homozygous mutation in the genes LAMA3, LMAB3, or LAMAC3. Each gene encodes one of the three chains of heterotrimer laminin-332 proteins (including the alpha-3 chain, beta-3 chain and gamma-2-chain) responsible for the adherence of the epidermis to the underlying dermis. The aim of this report is to add to the existing knowledge about EB by describing a novel mutation in a gene responsible for genodermatosis. A case of a Jordanian male neonate, born to healthy, first cousin consanguineous parents, who developed nonhealing blistering skin and mucous membrane lesions, crusted erosions with significant granulation tissue and dystrophic nails immediately after birth is described. The patient was diagnosed as having a novel LAMA3 mutation causing (H-JEB) by immunofluorescence mapping and molecular analysis. Both parents and this baby's sibling were shown to be heterozygous carriers of the same mutation. Pre-implantation diagnosis using molecular analysis for subsequent pregnancies in this family is crucial for managing any new pregnancy.
    Australasian Journal of Dermatology 09/2012; · 0.97 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The incidence of adult urolithiasis has increased significantly in industrialized countries over the past decades. Sound incidence rates are not available for children, nor are they known for nephrocalcinosis, which can appear as a single entity or together with urolithiasis. In contrast to the adult kidney stone patient, where environmental factors are the main cause, genetic and/or metabolic disorders are the main reason for childhood nephrocalcinosis and urolithiasis. While hypercalciuria is considered to be the most frequent risk factor, several other metabolic disorders such as hypocitraturia or hyperoxaluria, as well as a variety of renal tubular diseases, e.g., Dent's disease or renal tubular acidosis, have to be ruled out by urine and/or blood analysis. Associated symptoms such as growth retardation, intestinal absorption, or bone demineralization should be evaluated for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. Preterm infants are a special risk population with a high incidence of nephrocalcinosis arising from immature kidney, medication, and hypocitraturia. In children, concise evaluation will reveal an underlying pathomechanism in >75% of patients. Early treatment reducing urinary saturation of the soluble by increasing fluid intake and by providing crystallization inhibitors, as well as disease-specific medication, are mandatory to prevent recurrent kidney stones and/or progressive nephrocalcinosis, and consequently deterioration of renal function.
    The Journal of urology 05/2012; 187(5):1853. · 4.02 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Bone mineralisation in preterm infants is related to supply of calcium and phosphorus. We increased the amount of minerals in parenteral nutrition for preterm infants and evaluated postnatal calcium and phosphorus metabolism in relation to mineral and vitamin D intake. Preterm infants, included on their first day of life, received standard parenteral nutrition providing a maximum calcium/phosphorus intake of 3/1.92 mmol/kg/d on day 3. Calcium/phosphorus content of formula was 2.5/1.6 mmol/dl, whereas fortified human milk supplied 2.4/1.95mmol/dl. Parenteral nutrition supplied 80 IU/kg/d vitamin D. Formula and fortified human milk contained 200 IU vitamin D/dl. Over a 5-week period serum concentrations and urinary excretion of calcium/phosphorus were registered and related to intake of minerals and vitamin D. During twelve months 79 infants (mean gestational age: 29.8 ± 2.2 weeks, mean birth weight: 1248 ± 371 grams) were included. The recommended intake for minerals was achieved by day 5 and for vitamin D by four weeks. Infants developed hypercalcaemia, hypercalciuria, and hypophosphataemia during the first postnatal week, leading to additional phosphorus supplementation in 49 infants. The renal tubular reabsorption of phosphorus was > 95% until day 9 but decreased below 70% after the second week. Alkaline phosphatase was normal at birth, increased to a maximum of 450 IU/l by day 14 and remained above the normal range for the remaining period. Parenteral intake of phosphorus appeared to be too low leading to mineral imbalances in the early postnatal period, while also vitamin D intake was below recommendations.
    Journal of pediatric gastroenterology and nutrition 11/2013; · 2.18 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

View
25 Downloads
Available from
May 29, 2014