Cross-genus adoption of a marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) by wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus): case report.
ABSTRACT We report a case of interspecies adoption of an infant marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) by wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus). The marmoset was an infant when it was first observed in the capuchin group on 3 March 2004. Since it first appeared it has been observed informally and frequently. In January 2005 systematic observations were made of the marmoset and a capuchin of similar age. Throughout its period of adoption the marmoset appeared to be socially integrated into the group, benefiting from nurturant behaviors exhibited by two successive adoptive "mothers" and pronounced tolerance from all members of the group. This case highlights the flexibility of both Callithrix and Cebus in accommodating variable social behaviors and other characteristics (including size) of social partners.
- SourceAvailable from: Kimberley J Hockings[Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Interactions between wildlife species are numerous and diverse, ranging from commensalism to predation. Information on cross-species interactions in anthropogenic habitats are rare but can serve to improve our understanding of animal behavioural and ecological flexibility in response to human-induced changes. Here we report direct observations of interactions between chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes verus) and wild and domesticated species in a forest-farm mosaic at Bossou, Guinea, recorded between 1997 and 2009. The low diversity and abundance of wildlife, in particu-lar typical chimpanzee prey species, are reflected in both the low interaction rates (one interaction per 400 observation hours) and the low number of species with which chimpanzees interacted (nine species, mostly mammals, but also birds and reptiles). Chimpanzees generally chose either to make direct physical contact with a species or not; interactions that involved direct contact lasted longer than noncontacts. Interactions with mammals showed the greatest diversity in nature and duration. Adults most often consumed a captured animal, while immatures most often engaged in play-ful behaviours with other species. Immatures also exhibited distinctive accompanying behaviours whereas adults rarely did so. Species-specific behaviours that depend on the age-class of the in-teractant are consistent with the idea that chimpanzees categorise different animals. We anticipate 300 Cross-species interactions that chimpanzee interactions with sympatric species inhabiting humanised habitats will change over time to include more domesticated species. Conservation management strategies should an-ticipate behavioural flexibility in response to changing landscapes.Behaviour 01/2012; 149:299-324. · 1.66 Impact Factor
- [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Maternal behavior is species-specific and expressed under different physiological conditions, and contexts. It is the result of neural processes that support different forms (e.g. postpartum, cycling sensitized and spontaneous maternal behavior) and modalities of mother-offspring interaction (e.g. maternal interaction with altricial/precocious young; selective/non-selective bond). To understand how the brain adapts to and regulates maternal behavior in different species, and physiological and social conditions we propose new neural models to explain different forms of maternal expression (e.g. sensitized and spontaneous maternal behavior) and the behavioral changes that occur across the postpartum period. We emphasize the changing role of the medial preoptic area in the neural circuitry that supports maternal behavior and the cortical regulation and adjustment of ongoing behavioral performance. Finally, we discuss how our accumulated knowledge about the psychobiology of mothering in animal models supports the validity of animal studies to guide our understanding of human mothering and to improve human welfare and health.Neuroscience & Biobehavioral Reviews 04/2013; · 10.28 Impact Factor
Article: Comment on ShipmanCurrent Anthropology 12/2010; 51(4):525. · 2.93 Impact Factor
American Journal of Primatology 68:692–700 (2006)
Cross-Genus Adoption of a Marmoset (Callithrix jacchus)
by Wild Capuchin Monkeys (Cebus libidinosus):
PATRI´CIA IZAR1?, MICHELE P. VERDERANE1, ELISABETTA VISALBERGHI2,
EDUARDO B. OTTONI1, MARINO GOMES DE OLIVEIRA3, JEANNE SHIRLEY4,
AND DOROTHY FRAGASZY5
1Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Sa ˜o Paulo, Sa ˜o Paulo, Brazil
2Istituto di Scienze e Tecnologie della Cognizione, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche,
3Fundac -a ˜o BioBrasil, Bahia, Brazil
5Psychology Department, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
We report a case of interspecies adoption of an infant marmoset
(Callithrix jacchus) by wild capuchin monkeys (Cebus libidinosus). The
marmoset was an infant when it was first observed in the capuchin group
on 3 March 2004. Since it first appeared it has been observed informally
and frequently. In January 2005 systematic observations were made of
the marmoset and a capuchin of similar age. Throughout its period of
adoption the marmoset appeared to be socially integrated into the group,
benefiting from nurturant behaviors exhibited by two successive adoptive
‘‘mothers’’ and pronounced tolerance from all members of the group.
This case highlights the flexibility of both Callithrix and Cebus in
accommodating variable social behaviors and other characteristics
(including size) of social partners. Am. J. Primatol. 68:692–700, 2006.
? c 2006 Wiley-Liss, Inc.
Key words: adoption; Cebus; Callithrix; maternal behavior; development
The spontaneous adoption of an unrelated infant, which is described as the
change in the role of primary caregiver from one individual (usually the mother)
to another individual [Thierry & Anderson, 1986; Thierry & Herrenschmidt,
1985], is rather common in captive primates [Maestripieri, 2001], and several
cases have been observed in tufted capuchin monkeys [Verderane et al., 2005]
Published online in Wiley InterScience (www.interscience.wiley.com).
Received 16 March 2005; revised 19 September 2005; revision accepted 20 September 2005
Contract grant sponsor: National Science Foundation, USA; Contract grant number: BCS0125486;
Contract grant sponsor: CNPq; Contract grant number: 303170/2003-4; Contract grant sponsor:
CAPES; Contract grant number: 00022/03-9; Contract grant sponsor: FAPESP, Brazil; Contract
grant number: 03/03095-0; Contract grant sponsor: Leakey Foundation; Contract grant sponsor:
National Geographic Society; Contract grant sponsor: MIUR; Contract grant sponsor: CNR.
?Correspondence to: P. Izar, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Sa ˜o Paulo,
Av. Prof. Mello Moraes, 1721, CEP 05508-030, Brazil. E-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
rrrr 2006 Wiley-Liss, Inc.
(Visalberghi and Fragaszy, personal observation). Although reports of adoption in
the wild are rare, Maestripieri  argued that the successful cases observed in
the laboratory suggest that primate females have the potential to adopt unrelated
infants. This challenges evolutionary theory because of the apparent extremely
altruistic nature of the behavior [Avital et al., 1998]. Maestripieri  proposed
that adoption of an unrelated infant is an evolutionary maladaptive consequence
of mechanisms selected to promote mother–infant bonding. Indeed, adoption has
even been achieved between different species of primates in captivity (Macaca
mulatta and M. fuscata [Owren & Dieter, 1989], and Callithrix jacchus and
C. penicillata [Guerra et al., 1998]). In those cases it was pointed out that cross-
fostering should be done between related species in order to avoid incompat-
ibilities in milk composition and parental behavior [Guerra et al., 1998].
Here we report a case of intergenus adoption of an infant marmoset
(Callitrichidae: Callithrix jacchus) by wild bearded capuchin monkeys (Cebidae:
Cebus libidinosus). These two species differ substantially in size (adult
weight53–4kg for C. libidinosus, 0.350–0.450kg for C. jacchus), ecology, and
parental care [cf., Fragaszy et al., 2004a; Rylands & Faria, 1993]. Particularly
relevant to this case is the fact that capuchins exhibit lengthy periods of maternal
care, but do not coordinate feeding with infants by means of vocal signals as do
callitrichids. Marmosets mature more quickly than capuchins, exhibit communal
care, and show closer coordination of activities and spatial cohesion than do
capuchins. The marmoset was first observed in the capuchin group on 3 March
2004 and was last observed on 3 May 2005, after it had lived with the capuchins
for 14 months. We report informal behavioral data collected during the period of
March 2004 to May 2005. To illustrate the extent to which the young marmoset
and the capuchins interacted socially, and the extent to which the marmoset was
integrated into the group, we present comparable systematic data on social
partners and activities for the marmoset and for a young capuchin of similar age
collected over a 1-week period in January 2005.
MATERIALS AND METHODS
Site and Subjects
The field site (91 South, 451 West) is a seasonally dry woodland (Cerrado)
plain located near Gilbue ´s, Piauı ´, Brazil. The plain is edged by sandstone and
siltite ridges, and mesas rising approximately 20–100m above the plain [Fragaszy
et al., 2004b]. The study group’s home range includes a biological reserve (Green
Wing Valley-Serra da A´gua Branca) and private lands. The study group of 13
capuchins (two adult males, four adult females, four juveniles 1–4 years old, one
infant 10 months old, and two infants born in January 2005) regularly visits a site
where (primarily natural) foods are provisioned daily, as part of a program to
develop ecotourism. The proportion of the group’s diet obtained from provision-
ing is unknown, but foraging on these foods accounted for less than 5% of the
monkeys’ foraging activity in January 2005.
The adopted marmoset, a Callithrix jacchus, was first observed in the group
on 3 March 2004. It was clinging to an adult female and behaved in a manner
typical of a very young infant. Experts that viewed photos of the marmoset taken
in January 2005 judged the individual to be less than 1 year old (A. Rylands and
C.V. Santos, personal communication). Therefore, at the time of adoption in
March 2004, the marmoset would have been no more than 2 months old. The
marmoset (Fortunata, hereafter designated ‘‘F’’) and a juvenile capuchin (Piau,
hereafter ‘‘P’’) were observed systematically in January 2005. P was first seen as
Cross-Genus Adoption by Wild Capuchins / 693
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
a neonate on the same day that F was first seen in the group, and thus P was
10 months old at the time systematic observations were conducted.
F was observed since it first appeared several times a week by the two
individuals who provisioned the monkeys. These individuals noted who carried F,
and general features of its behavior (e.g., occurrences of play or feeding). From 16
to 23 January 2005 the group was followed from morning until dusk, or until the
group passed out of sight. A total of 42hr of contact time with the group were
achieved (mean55hr per day, range53–8hr). Instantaneous focal samples of
each subject were collected at 30-sec intervals for 20 consecutive samples (a 10-
min period, if no interruptions occurred), using an audible interval timer. We
scored standard categories of behavior (see Table I). All neighbors within 2m and
the substrate used were recorded using the same interval sampling method. If the
subject moved out of sight for one to five intervals, the observer resumed
sampling when the individual reappeared. There was a 30-min interval between
observation periods for the same infant. F and P were observed in alternation
within each day. The order in which the infants were observed was alternated
across days. Twenty-three and 22 sampling periods were collected for F and P,
respectively. M. Verderane collected the data. The data were compared using
Kruskal-Wallis (multivariable contrasts) and Mann-Whitney (pairwise compar-
isons) tests. Alpha was set at Po.05, two-tailed.
When F was first observed, it was clinging to an adult female capuchin
(Chiquinha; see Fig. 1). Since that time F was always seen with the group when it
arrived at the provisioning site, until 3 May 2005. No information is known about
TABLE I. Behaviors Observed in Similar-Aged Capuchin (P) and Marmoset (F)
Resting; stationary (includes autogrooming
Vocalize (outside of play or fighting)
Cling to a carrier
Observe another individual at close range
Explore the physical environment
Fight (includes threaten and chase)
Out of view
17938.1 43 9.6
694 / Izar et al.
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
F’s provenance, but wild marmosets are present in the home range of the
capuchin group. The marmoset was observed to cling ventrally, dorsally, and
transversely across the neck and shoulders of the carrier, as do young infant
capuchins (Fig. 1), and in a ventral position (Fig. 2).
Chiquinha remained F’s primary carrier and caregiver (see Fig. 3) from
March until July 2004, when Dende ˆ was observed carrying F. Chiquinha
delivered an infant on 16 January 2005. Given that pregnancy lasts an average
of 155–160 days in capuchins [Fragaszy et al., 2004b], she would have conceived a
few weeks before she stopped carrying F. In any case, Dende ˆ took on the role of
primary caregiver for F in July 2004, and retained that role through January
2005. To our knowledge, Dende ˆ did not lactate during this period because her
youngest living offspring was approximately 3 years old, but in January 2005
F was observed in a nursing position with Dende ˆ (0.2 events/10hr of observation).
During ad libitum observations of F while we systematically followed the
group in January, we observed that F occasionally clung to Dende ˆ but more often
traveled independently (see Table I). Dende ˆ monitored F’s movements and
retrieved the marmoset (1.4 events/10hr of observation) when alarm calls were
given by capuchins, or when F lagged behind the group and vocalized insistently.
Her success in retaining F was usually short-lived, since F would descend after a
few seconds to travel independently.
F was clearly socially integrated into the group in some ways: it traveled and
fed with the group, responded to alarm vocalizations given by members of the
Fig. 1. A capuchin female carries an infant marmoset on her back. This picture (taken in May 2004)
shows the first female observed nursing and carrying the marmoset. Photo by Pedro Lima
(Fundac -a ˜o BioBrasil).
Cross-Genus Adoption by Wild Capuchins / 695
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
group (0.5 events/10hr of observation), including participating in mobbing a
snake, and played with various members (1.0 event/10hr of observation). During
bouts of social play with juveniles, the capuchins (which vastly outweigh the
marmoset) adjusted the force of their movements to accommodate the marmoset’s
lesser weight and strength. This group of capuchins frequently cracks open
palm nuts on anvils with stones at the study site [Fragaszy et al., 2004b]. F was
Fig. 2. An adult female capuchin holds an infant marmoset in the nursing position. Photo taken by
Jeanne Shirley in June 2004.
696 / Izar et al.
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
uniformly tolerated by the capuchins at close proximity as they cracked nuts, and
often scrounged leftovers from other animals (0.25 events/10hr of observation),
including the dominant male (see Fig. 4). This situation fully resembles
the common capuchin pattern of scrounging infants and tolerant adults [Ottoni
et al., 2005].
However, in other aspects F was not perfectly adjusted to the capuchins’
behavior. Three times, F was observed eating gum from trees–a common form of
Fig. 3. A young marmoset taking food (cracked palm nut) from its adoptive mother’s hand. Photo
taken by Jeanne Shirley in June 2004. See also Shirley, 2005.
Cross-Genus Adoption by Wild Capuchins / 697
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
feeding in marmosets [Rylands & Faria, 1993] that is not observed in capuchins.
Capuchins can easily leap several meters from tree to tree. F could not leap such
long distances and thus sometimes did not keep up with the group. Once, in
January 2005, F was apparently left alone for 5hr. F gave distinctive vocalizations
for periods of many minutes while the capuchins cracked nuts, but the capuchins
did not respond overtly to these vocalizations. In the end of April 2005, F was
observed arriving at the provisioning site alone for 3 days, and after 3 May it was
not seen again. F’s age by the time of its disappearance was at least 14 months old
Compared to P, F maintained a different activity budget (H599.74, df57,
Po0.001). F rested proportionally more often than P (F537%; P510%; Dunn’s
test, Po0.001), and P foraged more for natural foods than F (P554.6; F521.5;
Dunn’s test, P o0.01). Both used trees more than ground or anvil surfaces (use of
trees: F594%, P599%, H547.65, df52, Po0.001). F vocalized during
proportionally more samples than P (F57%; Po1%, z52.28, Po0.05). P and
F received equivalent amounts of maternal care (H50.99, df53, P40.05). P and
F behaved similarly in terms of the proportion of samples spent in social or
solitary play, or observing others at close range (Table I).
P was observed with nine different neighbors (including F) within 2m on 118
samples. F was observed with nine different neighbors (including P) on 95
samples. Overall, P’s neighbors were more evenly distributed across members
of the group. For example, P’s most frequent neighbors were the dominant male,
its mother, and a juvenile male, and together these three individuals accounted
for 60% of its neighbors. P’s mother was its neighbor 23 times, and another
group member was its neighbor 99 times. F’s second adoptive mother, Dende ˆ,
was its neighbor 55 times, and other group members were its neighbor 40 times.
Fig. 4. A marmoset is tolerated in close proximity by the dominant male of the capuchin group as he
eats. Photo taken by Eduardo Darvin Ramos da Silva in January 2005.
698 / Izar et al.
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
These distributions differed significantly from each other (w2535.36, df51,
This case of intergenus adoption by wild primates is unique. Given the
enormous difference between these two genera in size, behavioral ecology, social
organization, developmental trajectories, and patterns of infant care [c.f.,
Fragaszy et al., 2004a; Rylands & Faria, 1993], it is extraordinary that the
marmoset was adopted by two successive females in the same group, and that the
amount of maternal care received by the marmoset and a capuchin infant close to
it in age did not differ. This suggests that the nurturant tendency supporting an
adoption is present in wild adult female capuchins, as suggested by Maestripieri
 for female primates. This case of adoption also emphasizes the behavioral
flexibility of the marmoset, because it behaved like an infant for a longer period
than is the pattern in this species. C. jacchus are almost completely independent
of all caregivers in their social group by 9–12 weeks of age [Santos et al., 1997].
Several proximate factors probably promoted successful adoption in this case.
On the part of adult capuchins, general attraction to infants and strong tolerance
toward infants are probably necessary preconditions. In capuchin groups, as in
primates in general, young infants are the focus of strong filial interest on the
part of others besides the mother, especially young females [Fragaszy et al.,
2004a]. Attraction on the part of capuchins toward infants of other primate
species (Brachyteles and Alouatta) has also been observed in the wild (Izar,
personal observation). Food-sharing, an important component of parental care
in marmosets [e.g., Ferrari, 1987; Santos & Martins, 2000], is also common in
capuchins in the form of tolerated scrounging [Ottoni et al., 2005; Verderane,
2005]. Finally, the carrier of the infant probably incurred a minimal cost, given
the small size of the marmoset relative to the capuchins, and the food provided for
the animals. In addition, there must be a sufficient similarity between the
behaviors of the infant marmoset and infant capuchins to permit adoptive
behavior on the part of the adult capuchin to succeed. In this case the infant
marmoset clung without support from the carrier, eventually was able to travel
independently with the capuchin group most of the time, and nourished itself
adequately while it remained with the capuchin group. Indeed, the comparison
between the behaviors of the marmoset and the capuchin of similar age revealed
differences in foraging behavior and ability to follow the group that could be
related to the marmoset’s disappearance from the group.
We recognize that other elements in this situation, and more generally in
natural settings, may work against interspecies adoptions. In this study region
capuchins spend most of their time in hilly forest, while marmosets usually
frequent forest fragments in the plain and wetland areas, so there are few
opportunities for interspecies interactions to occur. Moreover, in other regions
capuchins prey on smaller primate species (e.g., Callithrix penicilatta (W.P.
Martins, personal communication) and Callicebus moloch [Sampaio & Ferrari,
2005]). However, behavior toward another species as prey or a potential social
companion is highly variable among mammals in general, and depends on a
variety of local and experiential conditions [Kuo, 1930, 1938; Resende et al.,
2004]. In the current situation, we know of nothing in the immediate ecological
context or experience of this capuchin group that would make cross-species
adoption likely, except that the group is provisioned. Provisioning may make the
monkeys less sensitive to the energetic costs of adoption, and may also have
Cross-Genus Adoption by Wild Capuchins / 699
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp
enhanced the chances of survival for the marmoset, since it foraged less often
from natural foods than the capuchin of similar age. Because there are no other
comparable cases to examine, we can draw no strong conclusions from this case.
This work was supported by MIUR and CNR, Italy (E.V.), the National
Science Foundation, USA (BCS0125486) (D.F.), CNPq (303170/2003-4), CAPES
(00022/03-9)and FAPESP (03/03095-0; E.B.O., P.I., and M.P.V.), the Leakey
Foundation, and the National Geographic Society (D.F., P.I., E.V., and E.B.O.).
Permission to work in Brazil was granted by IBAMA and CNPq (CMC 011/04).
The Green Wing Valley Reserve is managed by BioBrasil, and we thank the
directors for permitting us to work in the area. We also thank two anonymous
reviewers for contributing helpful comments on an earlier version of the
Avital E, Jablonka E, Lachmann M. 1998.
Ferrari SF. 1987. Food-transfer in a wild
Fragaszy D, Visalberghi E, Fedigan L. 2004a.
The complete capuchin. Cambridge: Cam-
bridge University Press. 356p.
Fragaszy D, Izar P, Visalberghi E, Ottoni EB,
Oliveira MG. 2004b. Wild capuchin mon-
keys (Cebus libidinosus) use anvils and
stone pounding tools. Am J Primatol 64:
Kuo ZY. 1930. The genesis of the cat’s
responses toward the rat. J Comp Psychol
Kuo ZY. 1938. Further study on the behavior
of the cat towards the rat. J Comp Psychol
Maestripieri D. 2001. Is there mother–infant
bonding in primates? Dev Rev 21:93–120.
Ottoni EB, Resende BD, Izar P. 2005. Watch-
ing the best nutcrackers: what capuchin
monkeys (Cebus apella) know about others’
tool-using skills. Anim Cognit 8:215–219.
Owren MJ, Dieter JA. 1989. Infant cross-
fostering between Japanese (Macaca fuscata)
and rhesus macacques (Macaca mulatta).
Am J Primatol 18:245–250.
Guerra RF, Takase E, Santos CV. 1998. Cross-
fostering between two species of marmosets
(Callithrix jacchus and Callithrix penicil-
lata). Rev Brasil Biol 58:665–669.
Resende BD, Mannu M, Izar P, Ottoni EB.
2004. Interactions between capuchin mon-
keys (Cebus apella) and coatis (Nasua
nasua): non-agonistic behaviors and lack of
predation. Int J Primatol 25:1213–1224.
Rylands AB, Faria D. 1993. Habitats, feeding
ecology and home range size in the genus
Callithrix. In: Rylands AB, editor. Marmo-
sets and tamarins: systematics, behaviour
and ecology. Oxford: Oxford University
Press. p 262–272.
Sampaio DT, Ferrari SF. 2005. Predation of an
infant titi monkey (Callicebus moloch) by
a tufted capuchin (Cebus apella). Folia
Santos CV, French JA, Otta E. 1997. Infant
carrying behavior in Callitrichid primates:
Callithrix and Leonthopithecus. Int J Pri-
Santos CV, Martins MM. 2000. Parental care
in the buffy-tufted-ear marmoset (Callithrix
aurita) in wild and captive groups. Rev
Brasil Biol 60:667–672.
Shirley J. 2005. Extra ordinary observation of
wild capuchin monkey–marmoset associa-
tion. Neotrop Primat 13:29–30.
Thierry B, Herrenschmidt N. 1985. A case of
‘‘transient adoption’’ in a captive group of
Tonkean macaques (Macaca tonkeana). Lab
Primates Newsl 24:1–3.
Thierry B, Anderson JR. 1986. Adoption in
anthropoid primates. Int J Primatol 7:
Verderane MP. 2005. Estilos de cuidado
materno e desenvolvimento das relac -o ˜es
sociais de infantes de macacos-prego, Cebus
apella, de 0 a 18 meses de idade. Master’s
thesis, University of Sa ˜o Paulo, Sa ˜o Paulo,
Verderane MP, Neves PM, Izar P. 2005. O
cuidado alomaterno exibido por uma fe ˆmea
de macaco-prego (Cebus apella) de um
grupo semilivre do Parque Ecolo ´gico do
Tiete ˆ, SP, apo ´s a morte da pro ´pria cria:
um caso de adoc -a ˜o? In: Proceedings of the
11th Congresso Brasileiro de Primatologia–
Programa e Livro de Resumos. FaBio/
PUCRS, Porto Alegre. 175p.
700 / Izar et al.
Am. J. Primatol. DOI 10.1002/ajp