Article

Liver abscess or neoplasm? A diagnostic and surgical dilemma

Journal of Surgical Case Reports 01/2010; DOI: 10.1093/jscr/2010.8.5
Source: DOAJ

ABSTRACT Hepatocellular carcinoma can is often associated with hepatitis B infection. With localised tumours, liver resection can result in a cure. This case presents an unusual finding of concurrent hepatitis B and liver fluke infection with hepatocellular carcinoma in a 50 year old man from Thailand. The discussion illustrates difficulties of arriving at a diagnosis and ensuring appropriate surgical management.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
173 Views
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Infection with Opisthorchis viverrini and its associated cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) is an underestimated problem in the Mekong region of Southeast Asia, despite the widespread use of praziquantel and health education measures for parasite control. Although data from Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam are rare, data from Thailand often show wide-ranging variability in epidemiological parameters, including human morbidity and the prevalence and incidence of CCA. The recent discovery of high levels of population genetic variability in O. viverrini in different wetlands in Thailand and Laos, which indicates the presence of sibling species, suggests that we have underestimated the complexity of this epidemiological situation. Future research should determine the relationship between the genetic variability of O. viverrini and patterns of opisthorchiasis-related disease.
    Trends in Parasitology 11/2008; 24(11):497-501. · 5.51 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A 68-year-old women was admitted with the chief complaints of epigastralgia with radiation to the back and jaundice. Fever and chills were also noted. The laboratory data showed alkaline phosphatase, 245 U/L (normal range: 28-94); Direct Bilirubin, 5.29 mg% (0-0.4); Total Bilirubin, 8.4 mg% (0.2-1.4). Surprisingly, the serum CA19-9 was 5673.8 U/ml (normal value: <37). Abdominal sonography showed dilated common hepatic duct. MRCP demonstrated diffuse biliary tree dilatation with a very low signal intensity in distal common bile duct. Surgical intervention reveled a black stone at distal common bile duct and was successfully retrieved. After operation, the CA19-9 fell to 63.1 u/ml two weeks later and returned to normal (10.4 U/ml) one month later.
    Digestive Diseases and Sciences 11/2007; 52(11):3140-2. · 2.26 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

Download
95 Downloads
Available from
Jun 1, 2014