Article

Long distance single-mode fiber transmission of multimode VCSELs by injection locking.

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA 94720, USA.
Optics Express (Impact Factor: 3.53). 09/2010; 18(20):20552-7. DOI: 10.1364/OE.18.020552
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT We report greatly enhanced transmission distance of multimode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (MM-VCSELs) over standard single-mode fiber using optical injection locking. Transmission distance as high as 90 km is achieved at 10 Gb/s by frequency chirp inversion and higher order transverse mode suppression.

1 Bookmark
 · 
111 Views
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: An experimental investigation of the modal selection induced by optical injection in 1550 nm multitransverse-mode VCSELs is performed. The free-running VCSEL emits in two transverse modes that are linearly polarized in a direction referred as parallel. We consider the situation in which parallel polarized laser light is injected in the VCSEL in order to select its fundamental transverse mode. We analyze the dependence of the modal selection process on the wavelength detuning between the externally injected signal and the fundamental mode. The injected power needed to select the fundamental mode as a function of the wavelength detuning is measured for several values of the bias current. This injected power exhibits a minimum at a positive wavelength detuning. The curves obtained for different bias currents are very close for positive and large wavelength detuning, while they are very separated for smaller detuning. The selection of the fundamental mode can be obtained with a value of the injected power that changes only slightly with the bias current when the wavelength detuning is large and positive. These results indicate that operation at large and positive wavelength detuning is of interest in the long-distance single-mode fiber transmission of multimode injection-locked VCSELs because the selection of the fundamental mode is obtained with an injected power that is almost independent on the VCSEL bias current. Both, the minimum injected power and the wavelength detuning at which it appears increase with the VCSEL bias current. We describe the relation between transverse mode selection and injection locking by comparing the dependence of both phenomena on the wavelength detuning. Modal selection is accompanied by injection locking only for large and positive values of the wavelength detuning. For small detuning values, with the VCSEL biased with a low (high) current, the injected power required for modal selection is lower (higher) than that needed for injection locking.
    Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering 02/2011; · 0.20 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We report an experimental study of the polarization-resolved nonlinear dynamics of a 1550nm single-mode linearly polarized VCSEL when subject to orthogonal optical injection. We measure high-resolution (10 MHz) optical spectra of the linear polarizations and the total power emitted by the VCSEL. Spectra are analyzed together with the simultaneous temporal series of linearly polarized powers. For periodic dynamics, both linear polarizations show spectra with equally spaced peaks with a separation that corresponds to the frequency detuning. As the injected power increases much more peaks are observed with larger (smaller) separation between them when the frequency detuning is positive (negative). For negative values of the frequency detuning, increasing the injected power leads to irregular dynamics that is characterized by optical spectra for both linear polarizations with broad pedestals and much less defined peaks specially for the parallel polarization.
    Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering 02/2012; · 0.20 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We present a theoretical and experimental study of the polarization-resolved nonlinear dynamics of a 1550nm single-mode linearly polarized VCSEL when subject to orthogonal optical injection. Anticorrelated (correlated) dynamics between the two linear polarizations emitted by the VCSEL is found for negative (positive) frequency detuning. Our theoretical analysis show that deterministic dynamics with appreciable values of the standard deviation of the period of the signal can be found for negative values of the frequency detuning. We study the effect of spontaneous emission noise on the dynamics by analyzing the dependence of the average and standard deviation of the interpulse time on the injected power. We find that in general the effect of spontaneous emission noise is to increase the standard deviation of the interpulse time.
    Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering 05/2012; · 0.20 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

Download
5 Downloads
Available from
Dec 23, 2014