Article

Long Distance Single-mode Fiber Transmission of Multimode VCSELs by Injection Locking

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA 94720, USA.
Optics Express (Impact Factor: 3.53). 09/2010; 18(20):20552-7. DOI: 10.1364/OE.18.020552
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT We report greatly enhanced transmission distance of multimode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (MM-VCSELs) over standard single-mode fiber using optical injection locking. Transmission distance as high as 90 km is achieved at 10 Gb/s by frequency chirp inversion and higher order transverse mode suppression.

1 Bookmark
 · 
114 Views
  • Source
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We have studied experimentally and theoretically the nonlinear dynamics of a 1550 nm single transverse mode VCSEL subject to two-frequency orthogonal optical injection. In this type of injection both injected fields have a linear polarization that is orthogonal to that of the free-running VCSEL. We have found different behaviors that include irregular and periodic dynamics in the orthogonal polarization, periodic dynamics in both linear polarizations and a situation in which both linearly polarized modes lock to the most intense injection when its wavelength is close to the free-running laser wavelength. In this study we also analyze the generated high-frequency microwave signal found when the VCSEL is emitting only in the orthogonal polarization. The relative strength of peaks in the optical spectra at the frequencies of both master lasers depends on the behaviour of the VCSEL under single optical injection by the most intense master laser. The peak in the optical spectrum that appears at the frequency of the most intense master laser is larger than the peak that appears at the frequency of the other master laser, providing that there is stable locking when only light from the most intense laser is injected. In this case a significant emission of the VCSEL at the frequency of the most intense master laser is observed. On the contrary, if there is not stable locking when only light from the most intense laser is injected, the magnitude of both peaks becomes similar and a significant emission of the VCSEL at the frequency of the weakest master laser is observed. Good agreement is found between our experimental and theoretical results.
    Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering 05/2014; DOI:10.1117/12.2051530 · 0.20 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We present a theoretical and experimental study of the polarization-resolved nonlinear dynamics of a 1550nm single-mode linearly polarized VCSEL when subject to orthogonal optical injection. Anticorrelated (correlated) dynamics between the two linear polarizations emitted by the VCSEL is found for negative (positive) frequency detuning. Our theoretical analysis show that deterministic dynamics with appreciable values of the standard deviation of the period of the signal can be found for negative values of the frequency detuning. We study the effect of spontaneous emission noise on the dynamics by analyzing the dependence of the average and standard deviation of the interpulse time on the injected power. We find that in general the effect of spontaneous emission noise is to increase the standard deviation of the interpulse time.
    Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering 05/2012; DOI:10.1117/12.922549 · 0.20 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

Download
9 Downloads
Available from
Dec 23, 2014