Article

Using a slightly tapered optical fiber to attract and transport microparticles

Department of Applied Physics, National Chiayi University, Chiayi 60004, Taiwan.
Optics Express (Impact Factor: 3.49). 03/2010; 18(6):5574-9. DOI: 10.1364/OE.18.005574
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT We exploit a fiber puller to transform a telecom single-mode optical fiber with a 125 microm diameter into a symmetric and unbroken slightly tapered optical fiber with a 50 microm diameter at the minimum waist. When the laser light is launched into the optical fiber, we can observe that, due to the evanescent wave of the slightly tapered fiber, the nearby polystyrene microparticles with 10 microm diameters will be attracted onto the fiber surface and roll separately in the direction of light propagation. We have also simulated and compared the optical propulsion effects on the microparticles when the laser light is launched into a slightly tapered fiber and a heavily tapered (subwavelength) fiber, respectively.

0 Followers
 · 
123 Views
 · 
0 Downloads
  • Source
    • "This detection scheme can be easily applied to planar waveguide structures. In aqueous medium, our method combined with recently developed waveguide particle trapping and transporting techniques [11] [12] [13] [14] can form a complete nanoparticle detection and sorting platform on a chip. This technology is not limited to the detection of dielectric nanoparticles, but it can be used for the detection of metal nanoparticles and large bio-particles, as well. "
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A nanoparticle detection scheme with single particle resolution is presented. The sensor contains only a taper fiber thus offering the advantages of compactness and installation flexibility. Sensing method is based on monitoring the transmitted light power which shows abrupt jumps with each particle binding to the taper surface. The experimental validation of the sensor is demonstrated with polystyrene nanoparticles of radii 120 nm and 175 nm in the 1550 nm wavelength band.
    IEEE Photonics Technology Letters 05/2013; 23(18-23). DOI:10.1109/LPT.2011.2160847 · 2.18 Impact Factor
  • Source
    • "Nevertheless, a heavily tapered optical fiber (a subwavelength nanofiber) needs very careful preparation and has many difficulties during the manipulation process. Therefore, we have previously proposed and demonstrated a technique for attracting and transporting microparticles using the evanescent wave of a slightly tapered telecom single-mode optical fiber with a 50 μm diameter at the minimum waist, which is easily manufactured [13]. "
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A stripped no-core optical fiber with a 125 µm diameter was transformed into a symmetric and unbroken optical fiber that tapers slightly to a 45-µm-diameter waist. The laser light can be easily launched into the no-core optical fiber. The enhanced evanescent wave of the slightly tapered no-core optical fiber can attract nearby 5-µm-diameter polystyrene microparticles onto the surface of the tapered multimode optical fiber within fast flowing fluid and propel the trapped particles in the direction of the light propagation to longer delivery range than is possible using a slightly tapered telecom single-mode optical fiber.
    Sensors 03/2013; 13(3):2884-94. DOI:10.3390/s130302884 · 2.05 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A telecom single-mode fiber is transformed into a slightly tapered fiber. Due to the evanescent wave, the polystyrene microparticles will be attracted onto the fiber surface and roll separately in the direction of light propagation.
Show more

Preview

Download
0 Downloads
Available from