Laser beam shaping using a single-mode fiber abrupt taper. Opt. Lett. 34, 229-231

Department of Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada.
Optics Letters (Impact Factor: 3.29). 03/2009; 34(3):229-31. DOI: 10.1364/OL.34.000229
Source: PubMed


A new beam-shaping device was realized by an abrupt taper with a length of approximately 700 microm and a waist of approximately 40 microm. The insertion loss of the device is less than 3%. The diameter of the flat beam top can be up to approximately 900 microm with a small intensity variation (4%) and a small half-divergence angle (2.5 degrees). The conversion efficiency of the new device from a Gaussian-shaped to a flat-top profile is comparable with that of a long-period-gratings-based device, while keeping the fabrication cost low. The new device requires only a fusion splicer and standard SMF-28 fiber, eliminating the need for photolithographic procedures. The new device also has no obvious incident light polarization dependence.

176 Reads
  • Source
    • "Recently, the simple transformation of the SMF performed as a refractive index sensor, such as a fiber taper [10] or a " defect " in fiber (for example, a hole or notch) [11]. "
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: In this paper, we connected two single-mode fiber ends with a micron hollow quartz fiber. The hollow fiber was used to modulate the waveform of a 1550nm light signal, resulting in a lower noise and a narrower linewidth. Specifically, the noise range and the linewidth decreased from 14% to 3% and 0.28nm to 0.23nm, respectively. The light field distribution and far-field intensity distribution of the hollow fiber are studied using finite difference time domain simulation. Furthermore, we discussed the research suggestions of this configuration in detail. Collectively, these results suggest that it can be used in the fields of optical signal processing, fiber laser and optical sensor.
    Optik - International Journal for Light and Electron Optics 09/2014; 125(20). DOI:10.1016/j.ijleo.2014.06.110 · 0.68 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A new class of all-fiber beam shaping devices has been realized by inverse etching the end face of single mode and multimode fibers to form a concave cone tip. Concave tip fiber can convert a Gaussian beam profile to a flat top beam profile with a uniform intensity distribution. A flat top beam with intensity variation of approx. 5% and flat top diameter to spot diameter ratio of 67% has been achieved. This device can also change the beam shape from a Gaussian to a donut by moving the observation plane. A flat top multimode fiber beam delivery is attractive for applications which require high power and uniform intensity distribution. In single mode fiber, concave tips could be used to reduce the beam spot size diameter, enabling efficient light coupling from a single mode fiber to an integrated optical waveguide. KeywordsFiber beam shaping–fiber mode conversion–laser beam shaping
    Photonic Sensors 06/2011; 1(2):187-198. DOI:10.1007/s13320-011-0028-1
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The generalized analytical expression for the propagation of flat-topped multi-Gaussian beams through a misaligned apertured ABCD optical system is derived. Using this analytical expression, the propagation characteristics of flat-topped multi-Gaussian beams through a spatial filter are investigated. The analytical formula of the electric field distribution in the focal plane is also derived for revealing the effects of the misalignment parameters clearly. It is found that different misalignment parameters have different influences on the electric field distributions of the beam focus spot and the output beam characteristics. The intensity distribution of the beam is mainly determined by the misalignment matrix element E, and the phase distribution is affected by the misalignment matrix elements G and E.
    Journal of the Optical Society of America A 10/2009; 26(10):2139-46. DOI:10.1364/JOSAA.26.002139 · 1.56 Impact Factor
Show more


176 Reads
Available from