Article

Design of a trenched bend insensitive single mode optical fiber using spot size definitions

Department of Information and Communications, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea.
Optics Express (Impact Factor: 3.53). 10/2008; 16(18):13545-51. DOI: 10.1364/OE.16.013545
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT We have designed a bend insensitive single mode optical fiber with a low-index trench using spot-size definitions and their optimization technique. The bending loss at a 5 mm of bending radius was negligible, while single mode properties were intact.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
107 Views
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A few-mode microstructured optical fiber is designed for low bending loss applications. Low-index rods and air-holes are applied to lower the splicing loss with the standard single-mode optical fiber (SMF) and to achieve ultra-low bending loss. Numerical results show that the proposed fiber can realize low bending loss of 0.004 dB/turn at the bending radius of 5 mm and low splicing of 0.04 dB with the standard SMF.
    Optical Engineering 08/2013; 52(8):6106-. DOI:10.1117/1.OE.52.8.086106 · 0.96 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We propose two different types of bend-insensitive microstructured core fiber (MCF) designs—trench-assisted MCF (TAMCF) and hole-assisted MCF (HAMCF) operating over C-band to achieve large mode-area, low bending loss and single-mode operation. We numerically demonstrate the design principles and constraints on bend-limited large-mode-area microstructured core optical fibers and investigate their modal properties by using fully-vectorial effective index method and finite element method. The TAMCF shows larger effective mode-area >1000 μm2 at 1550 nm with a bending loss <0.1 dB/m, whereas the HAMCF exhibit very low bending loss value -10-5 dB/m at the cost of reduced effective mode-area when the fibers are bent into 7.5 cm bending radius. However, calculations on differential leakage losses between two designs indicate TAMCF performs better. We have also investigated the effect of bending plane on the bend loss characteristics of proposed fiber designs.
    Optics Communications 10/2013; 307:9-16. DOI:10.1016/j.optcom.2013.05.035 · 1.54 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We demonstrate a fiber-based vibration sensor that involves an enclosed suspended microcantilever integrated with a readout fiber, providing in-line measurement of frequency and amplitude of vibration. The microcantilever is fabricated from a bend-insensitive fiber by chemical etching and fused to a single-mode fiber. Vibration induced periodic bending of the microcantilever angularly scans the readout fiber core resulting in output power modulation corresponding to certain drive frequencies and voltages of a shaker. Experimental results agree well with the theoretical analysis and demonstrate a continuous vibration frequency range of 5 Hz–10 kHz with a maximum signal-to-noise ratio of 68 dB.
    Applied Physics Letters 11/2013; 103(21):211113-211113-5. DOI:10.1063/1.4832342 · 3.52 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

Download
235 Downloads
Available from
Jun 2, 2014