Article

Hypercalcemia in a patient with disseminated paracoccidioidomycosis: a case report.

Department of Internal Medicine, State University of Campinas, 13081-970 Campinas, SP, Brazil.
Journal of Medical Case Reports 02/2008; 2:262. DOI: 10.1186/1752-1947-2-262
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT Hypercalcemia is well described in various granulomatous disorders, such as sarcoidosis, tuberculosis, berylliosis, leprosy and fungal infections. However, the association of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis and hypercalcemia is rare: to the best of our knowledge, only two cases have previously been reported, and neither had a clear documentation of the etiology of the hypercalcemia.
We report the case of a 22-year-old man in whom disseminated infection with paracoccidioidomycosis was associated with hypercalcemia. The patient had a high normal serum level of 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D and a suppressed parathyroid hormone value, an indication that the hypercalcemia was not mediated by parathyroid hormone and might be associated with 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D.
The episode resolved readily with administration of corticosteroids, an outcome suggesting that this is an effective treatment of hypercalcemia of this origin. On follow-up, while receiving antifungal therapy for P. brasiliensis the patient's calcium values remained normal.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
93 Views
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Pneumocystis jiroveci pneumonia (PJP) is a severe complication in immunocompromised hosts including transplant recipients. Hypercalcemia (HCa) is not a classic symptom of the disease. However, HCa (mean [SD; range], 2.90 [0.20; 2.71-3.17] mmol/L) was detected in 5 patients with PJP at diagnosis. The HCa was associated with decreased concentrations of circulating parathormone (PTH), from 294 (292) ng/L 3 to 6 months previously to 20 (23.5; 7-53) ng/L. Concentrations of 1,25-(OH)2 vitamin D, measured in 3 patients, were in the high normal range (54.66 [7.23; 225-66] microg/L), whereas 25-(OH) vitamin D concentrations were low (13.9 [2.17; 20-60] microg/L). After treatment with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole for 21 days, 4 patients recovered and 1 died. Calcium and PTH concentrations rapidly returned to normal (2.36 [0.05] mmol/L and 89 [29.7] ng/L, respectively) at 2 months after the acute phase of the disease. Although fewer than 10 cases of PJP-associated HCa have been reported to date, it is possible that this association is more frequent than previously thought because our cases were detected during 2 years. As in other granulomatous disease-induced HCa, including fungal infections, it is likely that endogenous extrarenal production of 1-alpha-hydroxylase by activated macrophages and by interferon-gamma involved in granuloma formation results in increased conversion from 25-(OH) vitamin D to 1,25-(OH)2 vitamin D and, consequently, in transient HCa and suppression of PTH secretion. Fortuitous detection of HCa in transplant recipients with pulmonary symptoms must raise suspicion of PJP or fungal infection.
    Transplantation Proceedings 10/2009; 41(8):3320-2. · 0.95 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Hypocalcaemia, defined by serum calcium level less than 8.5 mg/dl, could be caused by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and diarrheal diseases. In Ethiopia, while morbidities from diarrheal diseases and HIV are serious health problems, studies assessing the interactions amongst of the three do not exist. Therefore, the present study was undertaken to investigate the level of calcium among diarrheic patients with and without HIV co-infection.
    BMC Public Health 07/2014; 14(1):679. · 2.08 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Background. Hypercalcemia is an uncommon complication of disseminated granulomatous infections. The pathogenesis of hypercalcemia associated with infection is not clear. Methods. We investigated a case of disseminated coccidioidomycosis with hypercalcemia. We used a sensitive radioimmunoassay to measure serum parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) and a mouse monoclonal antibody to PTHrP to immunostain biopsies. Results. We found elevated serum levels of PTHrP while the patient was hypercalcemic that became undetectable when serum calcium normalized. We also found that the inflammatory cells and some surrounding tissues in skin biopsies expressed PTHrP. PTHrP was expressed by all biopsied lesions of patients with coccidioidomycosis that we examined, whether localized to the lung or disseminated, but no other cases were hypercalcemic. PTHrP was also expressed by the 3 mycobacterial granulomas we examined, and in a lymph node from a patient with sarcoidosis. Conclusions. The expression of PTHrP is a property of infectious granulomas regardless of etiology or the tissue involved, suggesting that PTHrP expression is part of the normal granulomatous immune response. Hypercalcemia may result if there is disseminated infection and multiple granulomas. We propose that excess production of PTHrP is the cause of hypercalcemia in granulomatous infections.
    Clinical Infectious Diseases 06/2012; 55(7):e61-6. · 9.37 Impact Factor

Full-text (2 Sources)

Download
19 Downloads
Available from
May 30, 2014