Refractory hypocalcemia precipitated by dual infection with typhoid fever and hepatitis A in a patient with congenital hypoparathyroidism

Department of Medicine, Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, Manipal University, Karnataka, India.
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine (Impact Factor: 0.93). 08/2012; 5(8):667-8. DOI: 10.1016/S1995-7645(12)60137-0
Source: PubMed


We present this rare occurrence of a 17 yr old boy, a known case of congenital hypoparathyroidism, who presented with fever and jaundice for 8 days and 2 episodes of generalised tonic-clonic seizures. Premorbidly patient was on regular oral calcium supplementations with normal serum calcium levels. Investigations revealed severe hypocalcaemia (3.2 mg/dL), low 25 hydroxyvitamin D levels and hypomagnesaemia. The marked elevation of serum bilirubin was accompanied by derangement of liver enzymes. Microbiological investigations were confirmatory for both hepatitis A and typhoid fever. In spite of the aggressive management with intravenous calcium gluconate infusion, refractory hypocalcaemia persisted with recovery only after gradual decline in the bilirubin levels. We inferred that the cholestatic process produced by both acute viral hepatitis A and typhoid fever precipitated this state of refractory hypocalcaemia in the previously well preserved patient.

1 Follower
10 Reads
  • Source
    BMJ (online) 07/2008; 336(7656):1298-302. DOI:10.1136/bmj.39582.589433.BE · 17.45 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: While typhoid fever is common in our environment, presentation with jaundice is unusual. The aim of this study has been to determine the clinical and laboratory features that allow early diagnosis of typhoid fever in patients that present with jaundice and differentiate it from other common causes of fever and jaundice in the tropics. This prospective study was conducted between May 1997 and October 1998 at Center Hopitalier Regional de Hombo Anjuoan, Comoros Islands. Patients with clinical and laboratory evidence of typhoid fever were included. Viral or toxic hepatitis, chronic liver disease, sickle cell disease and other causes of jaundice were excluded by clinical examination and appropriate investigations. Serial evaluation of liver function test and abdominal ultrasound were done. Patients were resuscitated with fluids and electrolytes and treated with appropriate antibiotics. Liver involvement was determined using clinical and laboratory parameters. Of the 254 patients with confirmed diagnosis of typhoid fever, 31 (12.2%) presented with jaundice. Their mean age was 24.6+/-9.2SD years. Fever preceded the appearance of jaundice by 8-27 days. In 27 (87.1%) patients, there was hepatosplenomegaly. Serum bilirubin ranged 38-165 micromol/l with mean of 117+/-14SD. Conjugated bilirubin ranged 31-150 micromol/l with mean of 95+/-8SD. Serum aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase and alkaline phosphatase were raised with mean values of 180, 105 and 136 IU, respectively. Six (19.4%) patients died compared to 12.1% of non-icteric patients. Typhoid patients may present with varying degrees of jaundice and fever that may be confused with viral, malarial or amebic hepatitis, diseases that are common in the tropics. Physical examination and simple biochemical tests would identify the typhoid patients who should be treated with appropriate antibiotics even before the results of blood culture are available.
    09/2010; 9(3):135-40. DOI:10.4103/1596-3519.68361
  • Source
    New England Journal of Medicine 08/2007; 357(3):266-81. DOI:10.1056/NEJMra070553 · 55.87 Impact Factor
Show more

Similar Publications


10 Reads
Available from