Article

Laboratory Test Abnormalities are Common in Polymyositis and Dermatomyositis and Differ Among Clinical and Demographic Groups

Environmental Autoimmunity Group, Program of Clinical Research, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, National Institutes of Health, HHS, Bethesda, Maryland, USA.
The Open Rheumatology Journal 06/2012; 6:54-63. DOI: 10.2174/1874312901206010054
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT Given the difficulties regarding the interpretation of common laboratory test results in polymyositis (PM) and dermatomyositis (DM) in clinical practice, we assessed their range of abnormalities, differences among phenotypes and interrelationships in a large referral population.
We retrospectively assessed 20 commonly measured blood laboratory tests in 620 well-defined PM/DM patients at different stages of illness and treatment to determine the frequency, range of abnormalities and correlations among clinical, gender, racial and age phenotypes.
Myositis patients at various stages of their disease showed frequent elevations of the serum activities of creatine kinase (51%), alanine aminotransferase (43%), aspartate aminotransferase (51%), lactate dehydrogenase (60%), aldolase (65%) and myoglobin levels (48%) as expected. Other frequent abnormalities, however, included elevated high white blood cell counts (36%), low lymphocyte counts (37%), low hematocrit levels (29%), low albumin levels (22%), high creatine kinase MB isoenzyme fractions (52%), high erythrocyte sedimentation rates (33%) and high IgM and IgG levels (16% and 18%, respectively). Many of these tests significantly differed among the clinical, gender, racial and age groups. Significant correlations were also found among a number of these laboratory tests, particularly in the serum activity levels of creatine kinase, the transaminases, lactate dehydrogenase and aldolase.
Laboratory test abnormalities are common in PM/DM. Knowledge of the range of these expected abnormalities in different myositis phenotypes, gender and age groups and their correlations should assist clinicians in better interpretation of these test results, allow for a clearer understanding what level of abnormality warrants further evaluation for liver or other diseases, and may avoid unnecessary laboratory or other testing.

Download full-text

Full-text

Available from: Lisa G. Rider Md, Aug 20, 2014
0 Followers
 · 
238 Views
 · 
56 Downloads
  • Journal of clinical rheumatology: practical reports on rheumatic & musculoskeletal diseases 12/2013; DOI:10.1097/RHU.0000000000000062 · 1.25 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The insect microsporidian Anncaliia algerae was first described in 2004 as a cause of fatal myositis in an immunosuppressed person from Pennsylvania, USA. Two cases were subsequently reported, and we detail 2 additional cases, including the only nonfatal case. We reviewed all 5 case histories with respect to clinical characteristics, diagnosis, and management and summarized organism life cycle and epidemiology. Before infection, all case-patients were using immunosuppressive medications for rheumatoid arthritis or solid-organ transplantation. Four of the 5 case-patients were from Australia. All diagnoses were confirmed by skeletal muscle biopsy; however, peripheral nerves and other tissues may be infected. The surviving patient received albendazole and had a reduction of immunosuppressive medications and measures to prevent complications. Although insects are the natural hosts for A. algerae, human contact with water contaminated by spores may be a mode of transmission. A. algerae has emerged as a cause of myositis, particularly in coastal Australia.
    Emerging Infectious Diseases 02/2014; 20(2):185-91. DOI:10.3201/eid2002.131126 · 7.33 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: We retrospectively analyzed electromyogram (EMG), laboratory and clinical data of 93 patients with polymyositis (PM) to help improve early diagnostic accuracy. Data were collected from hospitalized patients who were diagnosed with PM between January 1, 2006 and April 1, 2010 at Chinese People's Liberation Army General Hospital. Eighty-six (92.47%) patients exhibited an isolated myopathic EMG pattern, 3 (3.23%) showed myopathy combined with neuropathy and 1 (1.08%) had diabetes mellitus. Among the 4 without myopathic EMG, 1 had inflammatory myopathy, and 3 had prior corticosteroid treatment with clinical improvement before EMG examination. Muscle biopsy, performed in 40 cases, inclusive of the 7 cases that did not show an isolated myopathic EMG patterns, revealed that 80% exhibited typical pathological features of PM, 17.5% showed nonspecific muscle fiber necrosis and 2.5% were normal. EMG showed that tibialis anterior and biceps brachii exhibited more abnormal EMG results than abductor pollicis brevis. Patients with disease duration >3 months had significantly higher alanine aminotransferase and reduced motor unit potential (MUP) amplitudes compared to patients with shorter disease duration. Statistical analysis revealed a significant association between disease duration and MUP amplitude reduction. Patients without interstitial lung disease showed significantly longer disease duration and higher creatine kinase and lactate dehydrogenase levels than patients with interstitial lung disease. Our results show that MUP is a sensitive yardstick for diagnosis of PM and is inversely related to disease duration. Our study also highlights that selecting specific muscles for EMG may improve diagnostic accuracy in PM.
    The American Journal of the Medical Sciences 02/2014; DOI:10.1097/MAJ.0000000000000216 · 1.52 Impact Factor
Show more