Article

Investigation of the morphology of internal defects in cross wedge rolling

Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, 648 Benedum Engineering Hall, 3700 O’Hara Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15261, USA; Department of Mechanical Engineering. University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY 40506, USA
Journal of Materials Processing Technology (Impact Factor: 2.04). 09/2002; DOI: 10.1016/S0924-0136(02)00303-5

ABSTRACT Since internal defects in the cross wedge rolling (CWR) process can weaken the integrity of the final product and may ultimately lead to catastrophic failure, it is necessary to investigate the mechanisms of their generation and growth. Using a specially designed CWR experimental apparatus, experiments were performed at more than 50 different operating conditions. The cross-sectional profiles of the workpiece specimens were examined and compared at each condition. Based on the experiments, the influence of three primary parameters in CWR process—the forming angle α, the stretching angle β, and the area reduction ΔA were determined. From the experimental results, the morphology of void generation and growth in CWR is ascertained and discussed. Through the definition of a non-dimensional deformation coefficient ε, a method for predicting the likelihood of void formation is also established and discussed with respect to optimizing CWR tooling design.

1 Bookmark
 · 
129 Views
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A simulation model for two-wedge two-roll cross-wedge rolling was presented by using three-dimensional rigid plastic finite element method. Based on the simulation results, the influence of three tool parameters—the forming angle α, the spreading angle β, and the area reduction Ψ on tool wear—is ascertained and discussed. The study results indicate that the tool wear depth increases with larger α, β, and Ψ. Simultaneously, tool wear can be improved under the condition of α = 28°, β = 8°, Ψ1 = 48.6 %, and Ψ2 = 53.3 %. Subsequently, blank forming for the engine connect rod was produced in the factory and statistical data from the factory manifests the feasibility of study results.
    International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology 65(5-8). · 1.78 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Today most technical parts and components are made of monolithic materials. Nevertheless, the previously used monolithic materials reach their technological and constructive limits, so that an improvement of the component properties can be realized by hybrid parts. Forging of previously joined semi-finished products to net shape hybrid components is a promising method to produce functional adapted parts in a few process steps. This new process chain offers a number of advantages compared to other manufacturing technologies. Examples are the production of specific load-adapted forging parts with a high level of material utilization, an improvement of the joining zone caused by the followed forming process and an easy to implement joining process because of the simple geometries of the semi-finished products. This paper describes the production process of hybrid steel parts, which are produced by a combination of a deposition welding process with a subsequent hot forging (upsetting) or cross-wedge-rolling. It could be shown that the innovative process chain enables the production of hybrid parts whereby the forging processes lead to an improvement of the mechanical properties of the laser deposited material.
    Production Engineering 11/2013;
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The cross wedge rolling (CWR) deformation and fracture of a Ti6Al4Al (ELI) alloy were investigated experimentally and numerically using a coupled thermo-mechanical finite element model analysis. The experimentally determined flow stress and damage model parameters were verified by tension split Hopkinson pressure bar testing of notched samples. The simulation and experimental CWR forces showed well agreements except near the end of the stretching zone. The model analysis showed that the temperature distribution in the work piece was non-uniform during the CWR. When the initial temperature of the work piece was relatively low, the work piece temperature increased, a heating effect of the plastic deformation, while relatively high initial work piece temperatures resulted in cooling the work piece, caused by the work piece contact with the tools. The cracks were shown numerically to initiate in the midsections of the work piece during the guiding action and elongated in a direction normal to the maximum tensile stress triaxiality, resulting in cruciform-shaped crack formation, which was well agreed with the previously observed crack shape.
    International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology 65(9-12). · 1.78 Impact Factor