Article

Diclofenac induced immune thrombocytopenia.

Department of Medicine, University of British Columbia, St. Paul's Hospital, Vancouver, BC, Canada.
The Journal of Rheumatology (Impact Factor: 3.26). 11/1990; 17(10):1403-4.
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT We describe a patient with scleroderma who developed immune thrombocytopenia secondary to diclofenac on 2 occasions. Platelet count returned to normal with cessation of diclofenac and institution of prednisone.

0 Bookmarks
 · 
157 Views
  • Veterinary Research Communications 10/1998; 22(6):401-3. · 1.08 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: The non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug diclofenac is reported to cause, in rare cases, fulminant hepatic necrosis associated with chronic use of the drug. In order to investigate the possibility that covalent protein adducts of reactive metabolites of diclofenac might be responsible for the hepatotoxicity produced by this drug, we developed an antibody against a diclofenac-keyhole limpet hemocyanin adduct. The anti-diclofenac antibody did recognize diclofenac-protein adducts on Western blots of homogenates of cultured human hepatocytes exposed to diclofenac. The major detected adduct was a 60 kDa protein, which was present in both human and rat hepatocytes. These results suggest that binding of diclofenac to human hepatocytes is, like in rats, selective and that a 60 kDa protein appears to be the major target for alkylation. Immunoblots of homogenates of liver sinusoidal lining cells (LSLC) from rats treated with diclofenac also exhibited adducts with a 60 kDa protein. This fact suggest a role for LSLC in processing of chemically altered proteins in the liver.
    Biochimica et Biophysica Acta 01/1996; 1272(3):140-6. · 4.66 Impact Factor
  • [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: A case is described in which, after administration of diclofenac for 13 days for arthritis attributed to gout, the patient experienced erythema multiforme followed by muscle weakness, elevation of serum creatine phosphokinase (CPK) level from 101 to 83,770 U/L, 100% muscle isoenzyme, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level from 15 to 87 mg/dL, creatinine level from 1.0 to 2.1 mg/dL and urine myoglobin level to 1,190 micrograms/dL (N < 1.2). The diagnosis was rhabdomyolysis due to diclofenac, with myoglobinuria resulting in mild renal failure. Treatment consisted of discontinuing diclofenac and administering sufficient fluids to prevent progression of myoglobinuric renal failure. Serum CPK level gradually returned to normal by day 50, BUN and creatinine levels by day 28, and muscle strength between day 90 and 180. Rhabdomyolysis due to diclofenac or to other nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs has not been reported.
    The American Journal of the Medical Sciences 09/1996; 312(2):95-7. · 1.33 Impact Factor