Article

Hypermagnesemia following an acute ingestion of Epsom salt in a patient with normal renal function.

San Diego Regional Poison Center, University of California, San Diego Medical Center 92103-8925, USA.
Journal of toxicology. Clinical toxicology 02/1996; 34(6):735-9. DOI: 10.3109/15563659609013838
Source: PubMed

ABSTRACT CASE REPORT: Hypermagnesemia is a rare condition that commonly follows excessive therapeutic administration of magnesium sulfate to treat eclampsia of pregnancy. Signs and symptoms of this condition include extreme muscle weakness, loss of deep tendon reflexes, mental status depression, and cardiac dysrhythmias. Clinically significant hypermagnesemia following oral or rectal administration of magnesium containing products in patients with normal renal function is rare. We report a case of hypermagnesemia following massive Epsom salt ingestion that resulted in extreme musculoskeletal weakness and altered mentation.

0 Followers
 · 
66 Views
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Magnesium (Mg2+) balance is tightly regulated by the concerted actions of the intestine, bone and kidneys. This balance can be disturbed by a broad variety of drugs. Diuretics, modulators of the EGFR (epidermal growth factor receptor), proton pump inhibitors, antimicrobials, calcineurin inhibitors and cytostatics may all cause hypomagnesaemia, potentially leading to tetany, seizures and cardiac arrhythmias. Conversely, high doses of Mg2+ salts, frequently administered as an antacid or a laxative, may lead to hypermagnesaemia causing various cardiovascular and neuromuscular abnormalities. A better understanding of the molecular mechanisms underlying the adverse effects of these medications on Mg2+ balance will indicate ways of prevention and treatment of these adverse effects and could potentially provide more insight into Mg2+ homoeostasis.
    Clinical Science 07/2012; 123(1):1-14. DOI:10.1042/CS20120045 · 5.63 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: Recent evidence suggests that molecular hydrogen has therapeutic value for disease states that involve inflammation. We hypothesized that drinking hydrogen-rich water (HW) daily would protect cardiac and aortic allograft recipients from inflammation-associated deterioration. Heterotopic heart transplantation with short-course tacrolimus immunosuppression and orthotopic aortic transplantation were performed in allogeneic rat strains. HW was generated either by bubbling hydrogen gas through tap water (Bu-HW) or via chemical reaction using a magnesium stick [Mg + 2H(2) O → Mg (OH)(2)  + H(2) ] immersed in tap water (Mg-HW). Recipients were given either regular water (RW), Mg-HW, Bu-HW, or Mg-HW that had been subsequently degassed (DW). Graft survival was assessed by daily palpation for a heartbeat. Drinking Mg-HW or Bu-HW was remarkably effective in prolonging heart graft survival and reducing intimal hyperplasia in transplanted aortas as compared with grafts treated with RW or DW. Furthermore, T cell proliferation was significantly inhibited in the presence of hydrogen in vitro, accompanied by less production of interleukin-2 and interferon-γ. Hydrogen treatment was also associated with increased graft ATP levels and increased activity of the enzymes in mitochondrial respiratory chain. Drinking HW prolongs survival of cardiac allografts and reduces intimal hyperplasia of aortic allografts.
    Transplant International 08/2012; DOI:10.1111/j.1432-2277.2012.01542.x · 3.16 Impact Factor
  • Source
    [Show abstract] [Hide abstract]
    ABSTRACT: To report a case of severe hypermagnesemia caused by magnesium hydroxide in a woman with normal renal function. A 42-year-old Hispanic woman with schizophrenia and bipolar affective disorder was transported from jail to the emergency department with confusion, abdominal pain, vomiting, and constipation. She had been treated in jail with magnesium hydroxide, ordered as milk of magnesia 30 mL po each night and Maalox 30 mL po three times daily. Additional medications included lithium carbonate 300 mg po three times daily, chlorpromazine 150 mg po three times daily, benztropine mesylate 1 mg po twice daily, and docusate sodium 100 mg po each morning. Her temperature was 35.1 degrees C, blood pressure 108/58 mm Hg, heart rate 112 beats/min, and respiratory rate 24 breaths/min. She would respond only briefly to voice or painful stimuli. Her abdomen was distended and diffusely tender. Laboratory tests included serum magnesium concentration 9.1 mEq/L (normal 1.3-2), blood urea nitrogen 16 mg/dL (8-22), creatinine 0.9 mg/dL (0.5-1.1), calcium 3.9 mEq/L (4.2-5.2), and lithium 1.0 mEq/L. A laparotomy was performed, and an adhesive band from a previous oophorectomy was found to be compressing the sigmoid colon. Hypermagnesemia, hypothermia, and hypotension continued in the intensive care unit. Despite successful treatment of the hypermagnesemia with calcium, intravenous fluids, and furosemide, the patient's cardiac rhythm degenerated into fatal, pulseless electrical activity on postoperative day 2. This case of severe hypermagnesemia from magnesium hydroxide ingestion illustrates many of the risk factors for hypermagnesemia in patients with normal renal function. People using magnesium-containing medications for relief of gastrointestinal distress may be at increased risk for hypermagnesemia. A brief review of magnesium physiology, clinical effects, and treatment is provided. Frequent use of the laboratory to identify hypermagnesemia is encouraged because it is often a clinically unexpected finding and responds well to early treatment.
    Annals of Pharmacotherapy 03/1998; 32(3):312-5. DOI:10.1345/aph.17284 · 2.92 Impact Factor