Folia Primatologica (Folia Primatol)
Recognizing that research in human biology must be founded on a comparative knowledge of our closest relatives, this journal is the natural scientistís ideal means of access to the best of current primate research. ëFolia Primatologicaí covers fields as diverse as molecular biology and social behaviour, and features articles on ecology, conservation, palaeontology, systematics and functional anatomy. In-depth articles and invited reviews are contributed by the worldís leading primatologists. A ëBrief Reportsí section is recognised as the method of choice for rapid announcements of newly identified species. In addition, special issues provide rapid peer-reviewed publication of conference proceedings. ëFolia Primatologicaí is one of the top-rated primatology publications and is acknowledged worldwide as a high-impact core journal for primatologists, zoologists and anthropologists.
- Impact factor1
- WebsiteFolia Primatologica website
Other titlesFolia primatologica (Online)
Material typeDocument, Periodical, Internet resource
Document typeInternet Resource, Computer File, Journal / Magazine / Newspaper
- Author can archive a pre-print version
- Author can archive a post-print version
- On author or institutional server
- Server must be non-commercial
- Publisher's version/PDF cannot be used, unless Authors Choice fee is paid
- Publisher copyright and source must be acknowledged
- Must link to publisher version
- Articles in some journals can be made Open Access on payment of additional charge
Publications in this journal
Article: A Coprological Survey of Parasites in White-Faced Capuchins (Cebus capucinus) from Sector Santa Rosa, ACG, Costa Rica.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Neotropical primate parasitology has been dominated by studies of howler monkeys (Alouatta spp.), whereas the literature on the parasites of other platyrrhines is relatively sparse. We analysed the faeces of white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus) in a Costa Rican tropical dry forest and recovered 8 parasite taxa (Filariopsis barretoi,Giardia duodenalis, Strongyloides sp., Prosthenorchis sp., a spirurid nematode, a subulurid nematode, a strongylid nematode and a cestode). F. barretoi and Strongyloides sp. were the most prevalent parasites and were recovered from 84 and 76% of the sampled individuals, respectively. Individual capuchins were infected with an average of 1.89 parasite species. Capuchins host a diverse suite of parasites belonging to several taxonomic groups (Nematoda, Cestoda, Acanthocephala, Protozoa) and including species with direct and indirect life cycles. Many capuchin parasites are transmitted through the consumption of invertebrate intermediate hosts making diet a critical component of capuchin-parasite ecology. This study represents the most intensive parasitological survey of wild capuchin monkeys to date.Folia Primatologica 04/2013; 84(2):102-114.
Article: A Comparison of Scan and Focal Sampling for the Description of Wild Primate Activity, Diet and Intragroup Spatial Relationships.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We used data collected during two concurrent studies of black howler monkeys (Alouatta pigra) in Palenque National Park, Mexico, to compare systematically three methods of behavioral data collection.Folia Primatologica 03/2013; 84(2):87-101.
Article: Group Size of a Permanent Large Group of Agile Mangabeys (Cercocebus agilis) at Bai Hokou, Central African Republic.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: White-eyelid mangabeys (genus Cercocebus) live in groups of highly variable size. Because of their semi-terrestrial behaviour and preference for dense forest habitats, re-liable data on group size are scarce. During a 5-month study, we collected 17 group counts on a habituated group of agile mangabeys (C. agilis) at Bai Hokou in the Central African Republic. We found a stable group size of approximately 135 individuals. This permanent large grouping pattern is known to occur among several populations of white-eyelid mangabeys and is congruent with extreme group sizes reported in mandrills at Lopé in Gabon.Folia Primatologica 03/2013; 84(2):67-73.
Article: The Effect of Forest Fragment Characteristics on Abundance of Colobus vellerosus in the Forest-Savanna Transition Zone of Ghana.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We explore the factors influencing the abundance of Colobus vellerosus in 11 forest fragments [Boabeng-Fiema Monkey Sanctuary and 9 surrounding forest fragments (range: 3.2-190 ha)] in the forest-savanna transition zone of Ghana. We used a 'complete' count for the colobus census in the fragments. We determined the fragment sizes using geographic information system methods and assessed forest fragment quality (tree species richness). Colobus individuals were absent from 4 forest fragments but present in 7 (densities of 0.13/ha-1.63/ha). We modelled colobus density using Poisson regression and selected models based on corrected Akaike information criterion model weights. Fragment size and tree species richness in the fragments were positively associated with colobus density, whereas isolation distance of the forest fragments (range: 20-5,632 m) was negatively associated with colobus density. Our analysis suggests that the isolation distance between the fragments and Boabeng does impede colobus movement. As the colobus populations in Boabeng and Fiema increase, some of the unoccupied fragments may become more attractive to dispersing monkeys. Management measures that aim at increasing tree species richness within fragments, while maintaining some large trees between fragments, might help to increase the occupancy of some of the fragments that currently have no permanent colobus groups.Folia Primatologica 03/2013; 84(2):74-86.
Article: Effects of Human Presence on Chimpanzee Nest Location in the Lebialem-Mone Forest Landscape, Southwest Region, Cameroon.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: In several areas of Africa, great apes experience increasing predation pressure as a result of human activities. In this study, terrestrial and arboreal nest construction among chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes ellioti) populations was investigated in the Lebialem-Mone Forest Landscape (LMFL), Southwest Region, Cameroon, to examine the anthropogenic effects on nest location. Data on the height, distribution and approximate age of chimpanzee night nests were collected during two 4-week primate field surveys (July to August 2010; July 2011) at two field sites (Bechati and Andu) within the LMFL. Data were collected using the line transect method. Chimpanzee night nests were categorized by their location: arboreal versus terrestrial. During the two field surveys, arboreal night nests were the most frequently constructed nest type at both sites, and the only type of night nest constructed at Bechati. Terrestrial night nests were also constructed at Andu. The main difference between these two sites is the level of human predation and agricultural development. At Bechati chimpanzees inhabit forest regions around dense, expanding villages and are regularly hunted by humans. However, at Andu the chimpanzee populations are not under the same threat. Therefore, terrestrial night nest construction in the LMFL appears to be a behavior exhibited where there is less human presence.Folia Primatologica 02/2013; 84(1):51-63.
Article: Distribution and Abundance of White-Fronted Spider Monkeys, Ateles belzebuth (Atelidae), and Threats to Their Survival in Peruvian Amazonia.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: The white-fronted spider monkey, Ateles belzebuth, is listed as 'Endangered' according to the IUCN classification. In Peru it is found in the departments of Loreto, San Martín, Amazonas and Cajamarca, but detailed data on its geographic distribution, population densities and conservation status are scarce. In order to obtain such information, we conducted transect censuses on the Río Aushiri and Río San Antonio (right bank of Río Napo), and between the Río Curaray and the Río Arabela and Río Nashiño, respectively, and made additional explorations on the northern and southern banks of the Río Marañón. We obtained 48 sightings along 761 km of census transect. Group size and population densities were lower in an area with high hunting pressure compared to areas with medium or low hunting pressure. Besides hunting, increasing deforestation is a major threat to the survival of A. belzebuth in Peruvian Amazonia.Folia Primatologica 12/2012; 84(1):1-10.
[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: The talus is used in many kinds of studies on primates including fossil species, and most of the individuals studied are adults. One of the most important indicators of adult individuals is epiphyseal closure; however, because the talus has no epiphysis, it is difficult to determine the maturity of the talus. The calcaneus has one epiphysis, and it has been used along with the talus in some analyses. The objective of this study was to quantify the maturation trajectory of the talus using epiphyseal closure of the calcaneus as a benchmark. We used 71 skeletons of free-ranging Macaca fuscata fuscata males of known day-age. We did not identify any size increase with age in talar dimensions among specimens with complete calcaneal epiphyseal closure. Thus, in male M. fuscatafuscata, the maturation trajectory of the talus can be quantified using epiphyseal closure of the calcaneus as a benchmark.Folia Primatologica 12/2012; 84(1):11-17.
Article: Terrestrial Foraging by Cacajao melanocephalus ouakary (Primates) in Amazonian Brazil: Is Choice of Seed Patch Size and Position Related to Predation Risk?.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We analyse the behaviour of Cacajao melanocephalus ouakary feeding at patches of germinating seedlings in dried-out flooded forest. Seedlings of Eschweilera tenuifolia (Lecythidaceae) were the most commonly eaten (88.9%). Some seed patches were revisited over several days, while others were consistently ignored. We tested 3 predictions relating uacari terrestrial foraging behaviour to: (1) arboreal escape route proximity, (2) seed patch size choice and (3) temporal patterns of repeat exploitation. Comparison of fed-at and ignored patches revealed significant preferences for larger patches, and for those close to arboreal refuges but distant from dense ground-based vegetation. Support for these predictions is interpreted as evidence for predation risk-sensitive foraging.Folia Primatologica 11/2012; 83(2):126-139.
[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Habitat loss and fragmentation turn continuous large populations into metapopulations of smaller populations, more prone to the negative effects of stochastic processes. We modeled scenarios simulating the subdivision of Brachyteles hypoxanthus populations under different dispersal rates. Results show the existence of a population subdivision threshold, below which subdivision causes the metapopulation structure to collapse. Management should target first the increase in local populations through habitat restoration/protection, and only after populations are sufficiently large, connectivity strategies should take place.Folia Primatologica 09/2012; 83(2):76-84.
Article: Molecular relationships and classification of several tufted capuchin lineages (Cebus apella, C. xanthosternos and C. nigritus, Cebidae), by means of mitochondrial COII gene sequencesFolia Primatologica 09/2012;
Article: Adolescent Male Chimpanzees at Ngogo, Kibale National Park, Uganda Have Decided Dominance Relationships.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Dominance relationships are common among primates, and are usually the result of resource competition. Adult male chimpanzees have pronounced dominance relationships, and can be ranked relative to one another in dominance hierarchies. Adult male chimpanzees achieve, and maintain, high rank through a combination of physical size, strength and political ability. Dominance in male chimpanzees has very real benefits as high-ranking males have priority access to resources and potential mates, and father more offspring than do low-ranking conspecifics. Previous research has suggested that adolescent male chimpanzees do not have dominance relationships with each other. Here, I report the first evidence of decided dominance relationships and a linear dominance hierarchy in adolescent male chimpanzees from an unusually large community of wild chimpanzees at Ngogo, Kibale National Park, Uganda.Folia Primatologica 08/2012; 83(2):67-75.
Article: Alouatta seniculus: density, home range and group structure in a bamboo forest fragment in the Colombian Andes.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We evaluated population density, group structure and home range of red howler monkeys in a bamboo forest fragment in the Cordillera Central mountain range of Colombia. We estimated a density of 377.7 individuals/km(2), which is a higher density than normally reported for this species. The average home range size was 3.6 ± 1.1 ha. We found large groups (15.1 ± 4.0 individuals) with subgrouping behavior (daily divisions in foraging subgroups), and a high number of adult and subadult individuals of both sexes per group (mean of 5 males and 7 females per group). The small home range and large group size observed may be related to the high density of howler monkeys in this fragment, which we suggest could be the result of limited dispersal opportunities for these monkeys. The results illustrate the great plasticity of the genus Alouatta, which enables the monkeys to live in a wide range of conditions.Folia Primatologica 08/2012; 83(1):56-65.
[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: Line transect distance sampling (LTDS) can be applied to either trails or roads. However, it is likely that sampling along roads might result in biased density estimates. In this paper, we compared the results obtained with LTDS applied on trails and roads for two primate species (Callithrix penicillata and Callicebus nigrifrons) to clarify whether roads are appropriate transects to estimate densities. We performed standard LTDS surveys in two nature reserves in south-eastern Brazil. Effective strip width and population density were different between trails and roads for C. penicillata, but not for C. nigrifrons. The results suggest that roads are not appropriate for use as transects in primate surveys, at least for some species. Further work is required to fully understand this issue, but in the meantime we recommend that researchers avoid using roads as transects or treat roads and trails as covariates when sampling on roads is unavoidable.Folia Primatologica 08/2012; 83(1):47-55.
[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We investigated the acquisition of plant materials from which Nigerian chimpanzees manufacture wooden tools to harvest insects and honey from nests of army ants, honey bees and stingless bees. Slender trunks of juvenile trees and branches are most commonly used, and bendable vines rarely, probably reflecting the need to work with relatively sturdy tools to extract resources. While several tools are sometimes sourced from the same plant, there is also evidence for a depletion effect, as multiple tool sources at the same site are often spaced several metres apart. Identified tool sources belong to 27 species of at least 13 families. Honey-gathering implements are often chewed upon by chimpanzees. Interestingly, twigs of the most commonly used honey-gathering species possess antibacterial propensities and are favoured by Nigerians as chewing sticks. This suggests that extractive tools might possess associated medicinal or stimulatory properties. We do not know if chimpanzees actively select specific plant parts or species as we cannot compare observed with expected frequencies. Nevertheless, about three quarters of tools are picked from plants more than 6 m away from the extraction site, potentially indicating some degree of forward planning.Folia Primatologica 06/2012; 83(1):24-44.
Article: Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis) feeding strategies at Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar: an indirect sampling method.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: In this research, we focused on aye-aye populations in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar. From August to December 2008, we tested how aye-aye feeding was influenced by presence/absence of both fruiting and non-fruiting Canarium trees. Deadwood feeding traces were used as a proxy for evidence of Canarium feeding. We enumerated deadwood feeding traces in 20 locations, 10 with Canarium, 10 without. Each location contained two transects (80 m L × 20 m W) for a total area of 5.6 ha. Feeding trace results for Canarium locations compared to non-Canarium locations were not significant (Z = -1.926, p = 0.083); however, feeding trace results were significant when comparing fruiting and non-fruiting Canarium locations (Z = -2.417, p = 0.016). These results highlight the importance of Canarium in the diet of aye-ayes and demonstrate how the distribution of this resource may influence the foraging behavior of aye-ayes.Folia Primatologica 05/2012; 83(1):1-10.
Article: Rise to power: a case study of male fecal androgen and cortisol levels before and after a non-aggressive rank change in a group of wild white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus).[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We examined fecal androgen and cortisol levels in three adult male white-faced capuchin monkeys (Cebus capucinus) before and after a non-aggressive rank increase in one habituated group residing in the Santa Rosa Sector of the Área de Conservación Guanacaste, Costa Rica. Fecal samples (n = 116) were collected opportunistically between July 2006 and July 2007. Alpha males had higher mean androgen levels than subordinates, and acquisition of the alpha position was linked to an immediate increase in mean androgens. Cortisol levels also increased in the alpha male after acquisition of his new rank, though this increase was delayed relative to the change in rank. These results indicate that, during a non-aggressive rank change, androgen and cortisol levels in male white-faced capuchins are physiological responses to dominance rank, rather than precursors that facilitate rank acquisition.Folia Primatologica 04/2012; 82(6):299-307.
Article: Diet and dietary-niche breadth of diurnal rain forest primates in the Central Western Ghats, India.[show abstract] [hide abstract]
ABSTRACT: We studied the feeding ecology of 3 sympatric primate species, the lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus), bonnet macaque (Macaca radiata) and Hanuman langur (Semnopithecus entellus), in a tropical rain forest of the Central Western Ghats, India. Since the availability of leaves is much higher than that of fruits, we expected that the primarily folivorous langurs would use a larger number of resources than the primarily frugivorous macaques. Since fruits are a relatively total resource, unlike leaves, of which only selected parts are consumed, we expected that the primarily frugivorous macaques would use resources more proportionately than the folivorous langurs, resulting in a wider food niche breadth in macaques. We collected data on these primate species over a period of 2 years using scan sampling in a contiguous rain forest. We calculated Levin's standardised food niche breadth for each species. Langurs used a larger number of tree species than macaques, but their niche breadth was narrower than that of macaques. The majority of their diet (over 50%) came from only a few trees in the case of all three primate species. Long-term data are provided herein for the first time on the feeding ecology of bonnet macaques and Hanuman langurs in a tropical rain forest.Folia Primatologica 03/2012; 82(6):283-98.
Data provided are for informational purposes only. Although carefully collected, accuracy cannot be guaranteed. The impact factor represents a rough estimation of the journal's impact factor and does not reflect the actual current impact factor. Publisher conditions are provided by RoMEO. Differing provisions from the publisher's actual policy or licence agreement may be applicable.
ISSN: 2041-1723, Impact factor: 7.4
ISSN: 1940-1744, Impact factor: 1.49
Public Library of Science, Public...
ISSN: 1932-6203, Impact factor: 4.09
International Society for Microbial...
ISSN: 1751-7370, Impact factor: 7.38
Deutsche Zoologische Gesellschaft
ISSN: 1742-9994, Impact factor: 4.46
Instituto Internacional de Ecologia...
Nihon Shokubutsu Gakkai, Springer Verlag
ISSN: 1618-0860, Impact factor: 1.75
ISSN: 1566-0621, Impact factor: 1.61